» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Good. 167-Y-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 5/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $3.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st ed. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure new book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol other copies of this book

price: $3.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: New in As New jacket. 0679440372 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03334236 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure new book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol other copies of this book

price: $3.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: New in As New jacket. 0679440372 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03337426 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure new book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $4.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is edgewear over all, particularly to the dust jacket. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. White mark (about size of a quarter) on front of DJ; otherwise, no obvious flaws, text as new, stated 1st edition, NOT a remainder! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Fine. 0679440372 1st edition, Knopf hardcover w/ DJ, 2002. Book is VG+ to NF, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread. DJ is VG+, w/ very light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Fine/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-679-44037-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 5/7/02 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. An immaculate copy of an absorbing book. Suitable as a gift. "The Birth of Pleasure is a revolutionary book that will transform our beliefs about love, pleasure, human possibility, and ourselves. Carol Gilligan is a thinker and prophet of luminous courage, grace, and compassion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679440372. Price on DJ is $24.00; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6 Inches; 255 pages; From DJ: "In The Birth of Pleasure, Carol Gilligan, once again breaking through imprisoning tradition, writes about love and the forces that stand in the way of pleasure. She shows us why love between a man and a woman is so often burdened by a history of loss and how it can be freed and opened to the pursuit of happiness. Tracing a lineage from Greek mythology to our own most intimate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is edge worn and is lightly soiled on the rear. There is a 1/8" closed tear on the top of the jacket spine. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.