» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 107-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Good in Good jacket. 61-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/25/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine. 0679435832. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine. 0679435832 binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Clean, solid, hard covered book with mylar cover. Ex-Library = sometimes shows usual stamps, stickers and/or library markings read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. DJ is good-has some wear on spine area. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Perfect. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Price-clipped. 6 x 8" A solid copy; text is clean and unmarked; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 316pp. Twenty-two short stories about life beyond middle age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knoff, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or creases to book or jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Very Good. Chipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, bend on front cover. 316 p.; 1.17" x 8.12" x 5.45". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: J. Updike/ Chip Kidd dj. Very good, vg dj w/ blue stains verso, partly stained blue cloth. 316 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-43583-2. Collection of 22 stories. Handsome reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Like New/Like New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679435832 1994---3rd printing----keywords: AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR-----Like New Condition-----Cloth Spine, Hard Cover-----Like New Dust jacket--Has very slight edge wear---Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, ------(Not taped to book)------Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap--------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library---From Private collection-. No added writing (Notes, etc. ) Or underlining of text------------. Not a book club ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife and Other Stories used book

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8.25x5.5 inches. 316 pages. Light yellow, illustrated dust jacket with brown and black lettering, same on spine. An amazing collection of John Updike's short stories including: Conjunction, A Sandstone Farmhouse, Tristan and Iseult, The Rumor, Falling Asleep Up North, The Black Room, The Man Who Became a Soprano, The Brown Chest, and many more. Owner's name on front endpaper. Clean, tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Afterlife used book

The Afterlife

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. First Printing. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit is Rich and Rabbit at Rest used book

Rabbit is Rich and Rabbit at Rest

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Knopf, NY, 1981 and 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Octavos, fine in VG dj's. 465 pp. and 512 pp. includes notes on author. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness. first printing of a first edition book Rabbit at Rest is a book club edition where the Rabbit has aquired heart trouble, a Florida condo and a second grandchild. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Afterlife and Other Stories used book

Afterlife and Other Stories

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435839 ISBN: 0679435832

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679435832. First edition. Fine in a dust jacket that would also be fine save that it is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.