Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993-05-25
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Fine in None jacket. Missing DJ, inside of both covers damaged, pages look new and unread, may of been a library book but looks like it was never checked out. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.75. 446pp. in protective cover. Remainder mark on top edge. DJ shows light rubbing and edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Tight, clean book. The dj has some wear to edges, light creasing; sticker on back. "The Thames may still flow through the heart of London, but life along its shores has dramatically changed. The inhabitants of London's Docklands-crafty Cockney miscreants of yore-have lately been shoved aside by an onslaught of sleek condos and chic cafes...the author traces the ruins of Thatcher's reign, through the lens of a fictional film crew that has been hired to make a ... read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, barely used. The binding is solid and square. The covering of black cloth on the spine and black paper on the boards shows almost no wear, just some slight rubbing of the shelfward edge. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent but lightly rubbed. 446 pages. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: hard
Publisher: Random, New York
Date Published: c1991, 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Anthony McCall dj. fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ brown bds. Tight, solid. 446 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-42062-2. Peter Ackroyd blurb. Author born in Wales. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 443 p. First American Edition Random House, NY, First American Edition, 1993. Fine/Fine. As new. Sinclair's first book to be published in the United States. The author traces the ruins of Thatcher's reign, through the lens of a fictional film crew that has been hired to make a documentary about what's left of the River life along the Thames that was. The inhabitants of London's Docklands--crafty Cockney miscreants of yore--have lately been shoved aside by an onslaught ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: ISBN 0-679-42062-2. Hardback. First Printing. With number code, going down to 2 centered above 'Random House' as was typical of publisher during this period. Very Good condition book with minor edge wear in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. $23.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House [1993], New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Near Fine. First US edition [previously published in the UK in slightly different form]. Advance Uncorrected Proof in decorated wrappers [trade sized papertack format, but of the hardcover edition]. Near Fine copy. [This proof version of the book is uncommon]. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House [1993], New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679420620ISBN:0679420622
Description: Near Fine. First US edition [previously published in the UK in slightly different form]. Advance copy: Advance Uncorrected Proof in decorated wrappers [trade sized papertack format, but of the hardcover edition]. Near Fine copy. [This proof version of the book is uncommon]. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.