» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Robert Alter other copies of this book

price: $6.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Guide to the Bible used book

Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode, Editors other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Not Illustrated. G/-- 4to., 678 pp., Dj rubbedm frayed, tears, worn, bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert (Editor); Kermode, Frank (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press/Belknap, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: VG/VG. Virtually unmarked ex-library copy, emboss to the front free endpaper, edge stamped, glue residue to eps. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robertr; Kermode, Frank (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $40.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Imperial 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. No dustjacket. No wear, a very gently nused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Literary Guide to the Bible: , used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible: ,

by Alter, Robert, Mr. (Editor), and Kermode, Frank, Sir (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Nice clean book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 696 p. Audience: General/trade. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Kermode, Frank (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8v0 Clipped, writing and ink underlining on some pages, wrinkles to top and bottom of spine on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert, And Kermode, Frank [Editors], And Various Contributors other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this authoritative, handsomely designed volume--the acclaimed LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BIBLE. Bound in original gray cloth wtih blue spine panel lettered, ruled, and bordered in gold and with gold and blue lettering centered on front cover. Marbled endpapers. Slight wear to exterior binding, slight rounding/wear to corners of covers. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has marbled parchment ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode (Eds) other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE / BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press / Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy-AS NEW condition. Text clean. Binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert, And Kermode, Frank [Editors], And Various Contributors other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this authoritative, handsomely designed volume--the acclaimed LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BIBLE. Bound in original gray cloth wtih blue spine panel lettered, ruled, and bordered in gold and with gold and blue lettering centered on front cover. Marbled endpapers. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has marbled parchment background lettered in black and blue and decorated and ruled in gold. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Frank Kermode-Edited By other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth (hardcover) Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap of Harvard University Press. ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [1987]. OP (hardcover). Glossary. Index. 678 pages. The book has light shelf wear. The dust jacket has light edge wear and light soiling. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Robert Alter (Editor), Frank Kermode (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $25.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Acceptable. 0674875303. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert, And Frank Kermode, Edited By other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 10" NOT a book club, remainder or an ex library book. 678 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not cliipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Literary Guide to the Bible used book

The Literary Guide to the Bible

by Alter, Robert And Kermode, Frank other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674875302 ISBN: 0674875303

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. Signed by 1st author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.