» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Science in Traditional China; a Comparative Perspective used book

Science in Traditional China; a Comparative Perspective

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 134 pp. Red cover, minor shelf wear, bent corners, light scratches, uncreased spine. B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Science in Traditional China used book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme bumping, edgwr at lower fr edge, fr wrap. Sme Lt edgwr on fr bottom, fr edge. Sme lt edgwt on r. wrap. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt spots and soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science in Traditional China used book

Science in Traditional China

by Joseph Needham other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Book is good. It is in good condition with no marks inside. The cover has wear. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $18.45

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: New. 0674794397 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Joseph Needham other copies of this book

price: $18.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-08 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $24.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Science in Traditional China used book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $27.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the corners are lightly rubbed; little wear. Text is clean. "The world's preeminent authority on Chinese science explores the philosophy, social structure, arts, crafts, and even military strategies that form our understanding of Chinese science, making instructive comparisons along the way to similar elements in Indian, Hellenistic, and Arabic cultures. A major portion of the book concentrates on Taoist alchemy that led not only to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Science in Traditional China used book

Science in Traditional China

by Joseph Needham other copies of this book

price: $3.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. Stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China used book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Near Fine. In conjuction with Chinese University Press. Paperbound, 134 pages with illustrations, contents 'as new', cover very good. 9 by 6 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China used book

Science in Traditional China

by Joseph Needham other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Good. In good condition. Minor wear and tear. Satisfaction guaranteed.0674794397 b1s4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China used book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China. a Comparative Perspective used book

Science in Traditional China. a Comparative Perspective

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some edge wear and rubbing/sunning to covers. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. x, 134 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China: Comparative Perspective used book

Science in Traditional China: Comparative Perspective

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $11.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 134 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Joseph Needham other copies of this book

price: $20.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674794397. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $21.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $21.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: New. The world's preeminent authority on Chinese science explores the philosophy, social structure, arts, crafts, and even military strategies that form our understanding of Chinese science, making instructive comparisons along the way to similar elements... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Needham, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $24.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science in Traditional China new book

Science in Traditional China

by Joseph Needham other copies of this book

price: $28.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Needham: Science in Traditional China (Pr Only): a Comparative Perspective new book

Needham: Science in Traditional China (Pr Only): a Comparative Perspective

by J Needham other copies of this book

price: $35.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674794399 ISBN: 0674794397

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.