» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Good. 0674007468 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall Spine pressed slightly inwards; 388 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. Crisp, clean, fresh, bright. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development W/Models, Metaphors & Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development W/Models, Metaphors & Machines

by Keller Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut; clean & colorful w/ slightest of shelf-wear. Text is firmly bound; pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0674007468 dust jacket is mildly worn at top edge; interior is clean and unmarked; 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors and Machine used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors and Machine

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: If read, very gently so. Hardcover in jacket. No flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Acceptable. Dust cover shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $8.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphor... new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphor...

other copies of this book

price: $19.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. New condition. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0674007468. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $22.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Good. 0674007468 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $24.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $36.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. 0674007468 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674007468. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $40.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines used book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $58.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines new book

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development With Models, Metaphors, and Machines

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $71.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007468 ISBN: 0674007468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.