» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Parallel Universes: The Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universes: The Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan, PhD other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Biniding excellent; cover perfect and attractive; text pages largely unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes used book

Parallel Universes

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Good. 0671696017 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes used book

Parallel Universes

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Good. Different cover. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes used book

Parallel Universes

by Fred Alan Wolf other copies of this book

price: $4.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Good. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover has shelf wear and corner bumping. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes used book

Parallel Universes

by Fred Alan Wolf other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Very Good. This First Printing copy is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Same ISBN different cover. No Dust Jacket. Soft Cover has light shelf/edge wear. Very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L3-78) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes new book

Parallel Universes

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: New. 0671696017 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes new book

Parallel Universes

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: New. 0671696017 CLEAN NEW COPY. There is a black line on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan, Ph.D. other copies of this book

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition with No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds new book

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: NEW. 6 By 9" Black Mark on bottom pg edges, CLEAN, Time travel, nature of reality, existance and role of consciousness. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred A. other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Is science fact stranger than science fiction? In an "outrageous ride along the frontiers of science" physicist Fred Alan Wolf explores the startling concept of parallel universes---worlds that resemble and perhaps even duplicate our own--and puts a refreshing and illuminating spin on the complex theories challenging our perceptions of the universe. Light rolling of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Good. 0671696017 Light wear on cover edge and corners with tanning on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes new book

Parallel Universes

by Fred Alan Wolf other copies of this book

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 434-309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universe: the Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universe: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. The concept of parallel universes has long existed in man's fantasy & imagination and much popularized by modern science fiction...but what of parallel universes as "out together by science fact"? An exilerating excursion in in 32 chapters grouped into six parts: I, What Are Parallel Universes? ; II, A Reappraisal: What Happened to the Unity in Universe? ; III, Inside & Outside: Time Bends & Space Warps; IV, "In the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes the Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universes the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0671696017. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: The Search for Other Worlds new book

Parallel Universes: The Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan, PhD other copies of this book

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds new book

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds new book

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671696016. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes new book

Parallel Universes

by Fred Alan Wolf other copies of this book

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes used book

Parallel Universes

by Fred Alan Wolf other copies of this book

price: $26.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Like New. 1990 stated first edition full number line paperback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Universes: The Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universes: The Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred Alan, PhD other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Last 50 or so pages slightly wavy from water damage. Text clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FranBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Universes used book

Parallel Universes

by Fred Alan Wolf other copies of this book

price: $3.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Acceptable. Binding/Spine warped from use but intact. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds used book

Parallel Universes: the Search for Other Worlds

by Wolf, Fred A. other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black marker line at bottom of page otherwise in excellent condition 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carroll's Corner Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Universes used book

Parallel Universes

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: Very Good+ 0671696017. Minor hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Physics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Universes new book

Parallel Universes

by Wolf, Fred Alan other copies of this book

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Universes new book

Parallel Universes

by Wolf other copies of this book

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671696016 ISBN: 0671696017

Description: BRAND NEW. 0671696017. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.