Your search: Books » ISBN: 0671428500
(10 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Ian Mcewan
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1981-06-16
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Very Good. NYC: Simon & Schuster (1981). First Am. edition with full # line. NF/VG. Binding tight & square; pages bright & clean. Small remainder mark at bottom of page block. Top edge of front board and spine faded, and there are a few small areas of discoloration near bottom of front board and center of back board. DJ is lightly toned w/ modest edge-wear, and there's one 1/4-inch closed tear at the top rear. Overall, this is a very attractive copy of McEwan's macabre second novel. We ... read more
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Mcewan, Ian
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed by McEwan on the title page. NY Times booksigning event booklet laid-in. Spine cloth ends minimally rubbed, beginning foxing on the page edges, board edges with toning, remainder stripe on the bottom edge; dustjacket with shelfwea, mostly at spine ends and corners, tiny nick on bottom edge of rear panel, beginning toning on interior edges and flap edges. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival ... read more
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Ian Mcewan
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Ian Mcewan
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Comfort of Strangers
by
Mcewan, Ian
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Ian Mcewan
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No record but no book in house as of 8/19/06. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brenbooks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Mcewan, Ian
other copies of this book
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder mark. One corner lightly bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jay W. Nelson,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Mcewan, Ian
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Previous owners name to front free endpage, otherwise very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Cat Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Mcewan, Ian
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Printing/SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Octavo. VG/VG. Watery blue & black dustjacket (in Brodart) with orange and ice-blue lettering. Corners and spine ends of boards bumped and rubbed. Corresponding areas of gently age-toned, lightly soiled dustjacket crinkled and abraded beneath protective, clear Brodart overlay. Superficial creasing across front jacket flap, where original price remains intact. Author has SIGNED on title page. Comstock Collection. read more
|
|
The Comfort of Strangers
by
Ian Mcewan
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780671428501
ISBN: 0671428500
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|