» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Hunter S. Thompson other copies of this book

price: $3.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Hunter S. Thompson other copies of this book

price: $3.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Hunter S. Thompson other copies of this book

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shart Hunt used book

The Great Shart Hunt

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: GOOD in FAIR jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt printing to spine. Light shelf wear to edges. Inside clean and tight. DJ is complete but worn and torn on all edges. CULT FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. 3rd printing. 602pp. In Good-condition wiht spotting along spine and fore-edge of leaves and text block lightly shaken in a Fair price clipped dust jacket that has tanning to spine, closed tears and creasing along edges and overall wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with corners bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has a few closed tears along edges and one small spot to front cover of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From A Strange Time: Gonzo Papers, Vol. I used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From A Strange Time: Gonzo Papers, Vol. I

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $29.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. "If I'd written all the truth I knew for the past ten years...about 600 people, including me, would be rotting in prison cells from Rio to Seattle. " 1979 Rolling Stone Summit hardcover, 602 pgs. A solid copy with minor spotting to textblock edge, rubs to boards, in an acceptable dustjacket with spotting, chipping & edge tears. Square & well bound. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: _willow_11_, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, second printing. 602pp. Very Good+ with scratching and scuffing to front board in a price clipped dust jacket that has dampstaining to top edge, closed tears and creasing to edges and rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $33.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rolling Stone Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Used; Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; From the recently deceased Gonzo journalist, bizarre commentary and incisive analysis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1979 Summit Books hard cover-1st edition 3rd printing-some wear to dust jacket (now in mylar cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time (Gonzo Papers, Vol. I) used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time (Gonzo Papers, Vol. I)

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $48.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1979; c1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 602 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1979 Summit Books hard cover-1st edition 3rd printing-some wear to dust jacket (now in mylar cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Very Good. DJ. 0671400460 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE-hardcover book in NEAR FINE-dust-jacket. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. Price-clipped. Former owner gift inscription on front end paper. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: 0671400460. NF in a VG DJ with two closed tears at bottom edge, lt edge wear; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 602 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt Gonzo Papers, Vol. I used book

The Great Shark Hunt Gonzo Papers, Vol. I

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth/Paper Publisher: Summit Books, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" STRANGE TALES FROM A STRANGE TIME. NF/VG+PRICE CLIPPED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1979 Summit Books hard cover-1st edition 1st printing-much wear to duat jacket (now in mylar cover) staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt-Gonzo Papers, Vol 1-Strange Tales From a Strange Time, By America's Quintessential Outlaw Journalist used book

The Great Shark Hunt-Gonzo Papers, Vol 1-Strange Tales From a Strange Time, By America's Quintessential Outlaw Journalist

by Hunter S. Thompson other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Summit Books / Rolling Stone Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Sm4to. 602 pages including Bibliography of works by Dr. Hunter S. Thompson by Kihm Winship. Bright, tight, crisp, clean book in worn dusty jacket. Stands up squarely, unsupported. No owner name. We pack carefully and ship immediately from our private, smoke-free collecction. Booksellers since 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0671400460 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with DJ wrapped in archive safe mylar. Near Fine+ copy in Near Fine+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt. Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt. Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: NY: Summit Books/A Rolling Stone Press Book, (1979). First edition. Hardbound. Dust jacket. Minor rumpling and edge wear to the jacket, otherwise near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $180.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York, 1979. ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Black paper-covered boards, black cloth-covered spine, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 602 pp. Book VG+ (mild soiling, edges of book block). Dustcover VG (modest sunning; mild edgewear and rubbing; two short, closed tears, each 1/8 to 3/16 inch; crease, lower corner, front panel). Defects described in detail. An attractive copy. ISBN 0671400460 (3214005) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales from a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales from a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S other copies of this book

price: $195.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 602 p. Audience: General/trade. First Edition/First Printing. Brodart protected. Clean and square, no writing/rips, tears or folds. Ships in a box read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Hunter S. Thompson other copies of this book

price: $198.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1979-01 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Very Good. ~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~SUMMIT BOOKS, 1979~HARDCOVER~NO DUST JACKET~NO DUST JACKET~LIGHT SHELFWEAR~OTHERWISE FINE~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $225.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: 0671400460. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.; 2 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 602 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt Strange Tales From a Strange Time used book

The Great Shark Hunt Strange Tales From a Strange Time

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: 0671400460. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, several chips and tears, staining, owner inscription.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 602 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shark Hunt: Gonzo Papers, Vol. I-Strange Tales From a Strange Time, By America's Quintessential Journalist [Signed] used book

The Great Shark Hunt: Gonzo Papers, Vol. I-Strange Tales From a Strange Time, By America's Quintessential Journalist [Signed]

by Thompson, Hunter S. other copies of this book

price: $495.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rolling Stone Press-Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671400460 ISBN: 0671400460

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing. Signed by Hunter Thompson; HST at title page. Black boards, black cloth spine wrap, lt. grey cover art of stamped Gonzo fist and spine titles, lt. wear. Pages fine. Dj moderate edge wear, chip, crease; clipped, protected in new, clear sleeve. In this collection of essays, the first of the Gonzo Papers, the legendary Thompson holds forth on a variety of topics from the corruption of the Nixon government to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.