Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges stretched with a slight lean, lightly soiled on outside edges, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a PC DJ rubbed on the corners and a few short, neatly mended tears. 316 pages. "...takes the reader into the very heart of sorcery, challenging both imagination and reason, ...a work of bizarre and overpowering strength as dramatic and moving as it is deep and thought-provoking. " read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: Fair with no dust jacket; Reading copy only, water damage to lower corner, ink has bled through to pages. Moderate edgewear. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 316 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316 pp., Has shelfwear, DJ rubbed and chipped, DJ spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. Remainder Mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 pp., DJ rubbed, chipped and torn, DJ edges and corners reinforced with clear plastic, Sticker residue on DJ, Price clipped, Sticker redisue on FFE, Internally Clean. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A clean, tight, and otherwise unmarked copy. 316 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, short closed tear to upper front panel, in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: NF in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, sixth printing, a bookplate on the last blank page is the only flaw to this beautiful copy, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, the continuation of Castaneda's "long strange trip" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY, 1981, First Edition
ISBN-13:9780671230876ISBN:0671230875
Description: Octavo, hardcover, quarterbound in royal blue and navy blue cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine. Near fine in edgeworn dj. Author's "most powerful, disturbing and luminous work to date. " 316 pp. A disturbing, powerful and luminous book. A work of bizarre, moving, thought-provoking drama. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.