Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dj near Fine. Book has PO's sig and date on ffep; otherwise, as new. DJ light shelfwear; a few tiny tears in spine ends. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages and binding tight and clean, previous owner's embossed seal in front, some soil to outside of pages. Cover is good. D/J has some soil, has crease at top front and several small tears. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the author's struggle against cancer and the effect on his wife as well. It was essentially compiled and "put together" by his wife after the famous historian passed away. This copy is a nice, clean, tight, bright, copy. There is no DJ but the cover is a dark maroon with gilt letters on the spine and it appears with stain or spotting & is unfaded. The prior owner's name is on the front endpaper. 448 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor ding at top of front cover-dust jacket has1/2" tear and creasing on top at binding-Nice tight clean book. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks. DJ shows some wear and tear. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Carefully read, tight unmarked copy. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only minor shelf wear around the edges. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Edition: First Edition # 1 Present
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 448pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj lightly rubbed, wrapped in mylar. Clean text, tight binding. Nice copy. Pen name ffe. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Good/No Jacket. 0671225944 Library of Congress: 78-27037 This is a nice hardcover first edition printing. No dustjacket. Light wear on wraps. No alien writing inside. Inside cover page has minor sticker removal marks. 448 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780671225940ISBN:0671225944
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Summary: "On November 23, 1974, Cornelius Ryan, the author of The Longest Day, The Last Battle and A Bridge Too Far, died of cancer. For nearly four and a half years he kept a meticulous and totally secret account of his private battle against the disease, an account that was discovered only after his death. " Minimal shelf-wear, clean text, tight binding. Jacket lightly worn with a tiny tear (less than 1/4") at the top of the spine and a ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.