» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

other copies of this book

price: $2.57

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Richard Erdoes; Editor-Richard Erdoes; Editor-Alfonso Ortiz other copies of this book

price: $4.84

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps and stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover taped to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso (Selected & Edited) other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text/ tight binding/ few minor tears, some edgewear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Head of spine lightly bumped, else a fine, crisp and unmarked copy. xxi, 296 pp. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso, Editors other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: 0670878294. Near fine hardcover with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso other copies of this book

price: $16.94

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales new book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Richard Erdoe (Ed); Alfonso Ortiz (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 296. Of all the characters in myths & legends told around the world through the centuries, itís the Trickster who provides the real spark in the action. And nowhere is he more central to the story than in Native American folklore. This book draws together the many streams of tales in Native American oral traditions. It covers the entire Native American continent, with more than 100 tales from 55 tribes. Youíll encounter the rascally Coyote, master thief & insatiable ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard And Ortiz, Alfonso, other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xxi, 296 pp, quarterbound w/orange papercovered boards w/brown papercovered spine w/red lettering on spine, dj light orange-green-red-grey w/wraparound illustration. The volume contains more than one hundred tales from fifty-five tribes about various incarnations of the Trickster. You'll read of the Coyote, Spider-Man, Veeho, Glooskap and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales: 1 used book

American Indian Trickster Tales: 1

by Erdoes, Richard & Ortiz, Alfonso (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Erdoes, Richard. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by illustrator. Signed by Richard Erdoes with his name & sketch of a smiling man. Clean & tight, looks unread. Dustjacket bright, smooth & whole, in a clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Not an ex-library or remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Editor-Richard Erdoes; Editor-Alfonso Ortiz other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very minor shelfwear. 1st printing. SIGNED with drawn illustration by Erdoes. Very collectible copy in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

other copies of this book

price: $2.14

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard And Ortiz, Alfonso-Selected And Edited By other copies of this book

price: $5.85

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY. 1st edition, 1998. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very good+ copy; (Bump, upper edge from pp xxi-14, pg 14 also has a corner turned, ) with a nf dj; (Slight rubbing. ) Illustrated with b/w drawings, and decorative borders. Great short stories of trickery, wit, and humor. xxi/296pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Editor-Richard Erdoes; Editor-Alfonso Ortiz other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/dust jacket. Hardback w/dj, most minor DJ shelf wear, red mark inside front cvr, else crisp, clean, no other marks, tears, stains appears unread, unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very Good. 0670878294 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard, And Alfonso Ortiz, Eds other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard And Ortiz, Alfonso Editors other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/The Penguin Group, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very Good/Very Good condition, dj price clipped. ISBN 0-670-87829-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard other copies of this book

price: $17.69

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Good. 0670878294 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard, And Alfonso Ortiz, Editors other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Viking Press,, New York, NY; Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Richard Erdoes. The Trickster is always hungry for another meal swiped from someone else's kitchen, always ready to lure someone else's wife into bed, always trying to get something for nothing, shifting shapes, ever scheming, never remorseful. Nowhere is he more central to the story than in Native American folklore. 296 pages with illustrations. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. A new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Fine. 0670878294 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales new book

American Indian Trickster Tales

other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales new book

American Indian Trickster Tales

by Erdoes, Richard other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: New. 0670878294 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales used book

American Indian Trickster Tales

other copies of this book

price: $56.25

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Indian Trickster Tales new book

American Indian Trickster Tales

other copies of this book

price: $74.34

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670878291 ISBN: 0670878294

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.