Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Canadian ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2nd printing. DJ lightly wrinkled at top of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Canadian ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Remainder-marked. NO tears, writing, in tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Viking, 1987, First., 1.3 in. H x 8.7 in. L x 6 in. W, 20 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears to have been very lightly read, is MYLAR jacketed, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Elizabeth Sifton Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 2nd Printing of the trade edition, Hardcover with Dust jacket. VG/F. Remainder mark to fore edge. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, square, crisp copy. Jacket is offered in protective archival mylar cover. 293pp. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: F/F. DJ protected by new Brodart cover. Owner's name written lightly in pencil on front endpaper, remainder mark in black marker. Across fore-edge, else fine in fine DJ. read more
Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIKING
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Good in Good jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293 PAGES. WATERSTAIN AT EXTREME TOP EDGE OF THE FIRST HALF OF THE BOOK, NO HARM TO TEXT. GOOD/GOOD. TAN SPINE ON DUST JACKET. FirsT AMERICAN EDITION, First Print. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, N Y.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. . stated first edition, first printing...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket...nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....fiction. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in cream cloth. A clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full pumpkin cloth binding. Black marker remainder mark along bottom page edges, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full pumpkin cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very Good. DJ. 0670806056 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE dust-jacket. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. NOT price-clipped. Remainder marked on spine and front edge of pages. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very Good. 0670806056 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. Remainder marked. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy X-library book with usual library markings, mylar covered DJ, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. This book is about Australia, social life and customs, Australian aborigines-how they live and why the live the way do. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Third
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670806058ISBN:0670806056
Description: good, good. 23 cm, 293, black line on fore-edge, DJ flap creased, bookplate. This novel, the author's fourth book, is set in Australia among the indigenous peoples of that land. The author is a winner of the Whitbread Award and the E. M. Forster Award. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.