Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Vendome Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to. 320 pp. Light soiling to covers; blind stamp to title; light edgewear, else very good. Interior clean and bright. Includes table of contents, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and colour illustrations, general index of painters and their works, glossary of semeiological terms, bibliography of theoretical works. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Vendome Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 320 pp., 504 illustrations 347 in color. Previous owner's name and date written to the ffep, top right-hand side. Slight wear to the dustjacket cover edges, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Vendome Press: distributed by Viking Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Subjects: Art, Modern--20th century. Color in art. Art--Psychology. Notes: Translation of De l'impressionnisme a l'art moderne. Bibliography: p. 320. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 320. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Vendome Press: distributed by Viking Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Subjects: Art, Modern--20th century. Color in art. Art--Psychology. Notes: Translation of De l'impressionnisme a l'art moderne. Bibliography: p. 320. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 320. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vendome Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Cloth, gilt, 320 pp., illus. (some col. ); 32 cm. An Hachette Vendome Book. First published, 1975, under title: De l'impressionnisme a l'art moderne. Translated from the French. Good+. Firm binding, no owner's marks. Pages browning at extremities, foxing/endpapers, a tad musty. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A major survey of abstraction and modern art ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Vendome Press: distributed by Viking Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Subjects: Art, Modern--20th century. Color in art. Art--Psychology. Notes: Translation of De l'impressionnisme a l'art moderne. Bibliography: p. 320. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Vendome Press: distributed by Viking Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Subjects: Art, Modern--20th century. Color in art. Art--Psychology. Notes: Translation of De l'impressionnisme a l'art moderne. Bibliography: p. 320. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vendome Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Translated from the French by Arnold Rosin. Revised & edited by John P. O'Neill & Alexis Gregory. Folio (10 1/2" x 12 3/8"), green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, 157 b/w illustratons, 347 color plates, index, glossary, bibliography, 320 pp. Price-clipped dj. Weighs 5 1/2 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Sales
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670482672ISBN:0670482676
Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.