New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $6.10

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Fine. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Gift inscription on inside front cover and front endpaper. 511 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG+ 511pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-670-03211-5, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Yes jacket. Hardcover, 511 pps. with index. Maps. A new account of the 5th century B.C. Peloponnesian War, a three-dacade long conflict that pitted Greek against Greek as was as detructive to the ancient world as any modern war. A lively, readable narrative that offers a richly detailed portrait of a vanished world. A very fine, fresh copy in equally fine dust jacket. Book club. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF/Fine. 8vo. 511pp. 29 Maps, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Several page corners have been turned. xxvii, 511 pp. Maps. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at head of spine, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (2003) 2nd ptg ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: B&W maps. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 511pp. ISBN 0670032115 Kagan captures the dynamic of war in his thrilling recreations of some of the most famous military campaigns of antiquity, from the misguided Athenian offensive in Sicily to the stunning Spartan victory at Aegospotami. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0670032115 Book Club. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peloponnesian War used book

Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Near Fine in Fine dj. Hardcover. First edition, later printing. xxvii, 511 pgs: maps; 25 cm. ISBN: 0670032115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Colomonico, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: 30 Maps. Like New/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 511pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, vert tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0670032115. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $17.90

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: New in New DJ; WE SHIP SAME-DAY. No markings of any kind, all number lines from 1. Gripping and highly readable new account of the great Homeric war, by an eminent Yale historian. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: ISBN 0-670-03211-5. Hardback. Third Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: ISBN 0-670-03211-5. Hardback. Third Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: ISBN 0-670-03211-5. Hardback. Third Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Peloponnesian War pitted Greek against Greek, the Athenians with their glorious empire, rich legacy of democracy and political rights, and extraordinary cultural achievement, against the militaristic, oligarchic Spartan state. The result was a period of unprecedented brutality. Tan boards with brown spine, 511 pp., 29 maps. Mild shelf wear, unmarked, clean text, tight binding, nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peloponnesian War used book

Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. AS NEW jacket, clean, no wear. Ancient Greece, history. 511 pgs. HP709196. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: ISBN 0670032115. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: ISBN 0670032115. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 6 Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Greece history-Peloponnesian War-431-404 B.C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth and Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: ISBN 0-670-03211-5. Hardback. Third Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peloponnesian War used book

Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670032115. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald other copies of this book

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-670-03211-5. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a