Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: PRESUMED FIRST EDITION, due to "1" in number line.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780618551170ISBN:0618551174
Description: FINE condition book (front free end paper removed) and FINE condition dust jacket (price clipped) otherwise NEW. Photograph is accurate for this listing. Hardback w/dust jacket, 17 Chapters, 24 black & white photographs, Appendix section, other back material + Index. 324 pages. This is about a Depression-era boxer and American folk hero, whose life is also the inspiration for a major motion picture. Advantageously priced! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780618551170ISBN:0618551174
Description: NF/VG+ 0618551174. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. DJ has light wrinkle top edge.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 336 pages; SPORTS. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780618551170ISBN:0618551174
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and tight with slight shelf wear of the dj. Nice clean copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780618551170ISBN:0618551174
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 2005 Houghton Mifflin, Boston; ISBN 0-618-55117-4
ISBN-13:9780618551170ISBN:0618551174
Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a light wrinkle at the jacket back top, otherwise the book & jacket are in like new condition, never read. The story of James Braddock amazing fight and source for the recent movie. Photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780618551170ISBN:0618551174
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st Edition 1st printing, lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or blemishes, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy; light edge wear. read more
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the yellow and white dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. The fascinating true story of James J. Braddock, a depression-era boxer and American folk hero, whose life is also the inspiration for a major motion picture. 324 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780618551170ISBN:0618551174
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; black paper over boards; silver gilt titles; 324 pp.; illustrated with b/w photos; very light wear to jacket, else clean and crisp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.