Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Lauren Dong (Design); Howard N. Lefkowitz (Author Photograph) Like New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 311 pp. Book is flawless. Dj shows minimal edge wear near spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2001-05-22
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Good. SIGNED COPY & INSCRIPTION 2002, clean & tight pgs, light scuff to cover, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers [c.2001], New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed Later [3rd] printing. This copy has been signed by the author above her printed name on the [title] page facing the [main] title page. 311 pages, acknowledgments, index. VG copy [spine heel rear corner bumped] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a number of top edge tears [and impression marks] to the front panel and front flap. read more
Edition: First Edition, 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: New in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author/Gift Dedication BRAND NEW Coy with miniscule closed tear to upper corner of front corner of dust jacket inner flap. Author signed. Travel narratives of a modern, independent woman devoted to living a life of freedom in the full sense of the word. An American author of children's books, mother of two grown children, pulls up stakes and takes to the road when her marriage fails. 15 years later, Rita Golden Gelman still leads a life less the entrappments ... read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean light gray boards with gold lettering on black spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, crisp and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 311 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Gift quality. 8vo. Travel/adventure. read more
Edition: First edition. 5th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Near Pristine; no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publisher, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library read more
Edition: First Edition, later printing
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Very Good. No DJ. First Edition, later printing. clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. Inscribed by Author. No DJ. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Gift quality. Appreas unread. No writings/underlines of any sort. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 311 pp. First edition. Signed by the author. "There's more than one way to do life. In a small cemetery deep in the jungle of Borneo, two men climb into a freshly dug hole and retrieve the bones of a long-dead grandmother. An American guest joins the procession from the cemetery to the elaborately decorated village square for a traditional ceremony that will properly send Grandma off on her journey to the next world. ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed by Author. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.