» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. 0609606425 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing on the 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $2.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

other copies of this book

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very good. 2001; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Hardcover. Mild dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden; Rita Goldan Gelman other copies of this book

price: $11.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Lauren Dong (Design); Howard N. Lefkowitz (Author Photograph) Like New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 311 pp. Book is flawless. Dj shows minimal edge wear near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. SIGNED COPY & INSCRIPTION 2002, clean & tight pgs, light scuff to cover, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden [Dust Wrapper other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers [c.2001], New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed Later [3rd] printing. This copy has been signed by the author above her printed name on the [title] page facing the [main] title page. 311 pages, acknowledgments, index. VG copy [spine heel rear corner bumped] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a number of top edge tears [and impression marks] to the front panel and front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World new book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: New in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author/Gift Dedication BRAND NEW Coy with miniscule closed tear to upper corner of front corner of dust jacket inner flap. Author signed. Travel narratives of a modern, independent woman devoted to living a life of freedom in the full sense of the word. An American author of children's books, mother of two grown children, pulls up stakes and takes to the road when her marriage fails. 15 years later, Rita Golden Gelman still leads a life less the entrappments ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean light gray boards with gold lettering on black spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, crisp and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 311 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Gift quality. 8vo. Travel/adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $45.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Near Pristine; no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publisher, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, later printing Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very Good. No DJ. First Edition, later printing. clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. Inscribed by Author. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Journeys Books jacket has some creases and slight wear. Spine is bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $18.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Gift quality. Appreas unread. No writings/underlines of any sort. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 311 pp. First edition. Signed by the author. "There's more than one way to do life. In a small cemetery deep in the jungle of Borneo, two men climb into a freshly dug hole and retrieve the bones of a long-dead grandmother. An American guest joins the procession from the cemetery to the elaborately decorated village square for a traditional ceremony that will properly send Grandma off on her journey to the next world. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World new book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden other copies of this book

price: $44.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed by Author. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman other copies of this book

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.