|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 0609602330
(119 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine. 0609602330. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm; a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good to Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (12)323pp. Notes, sources, index. Maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: NY: Crown 1999, HB, 323p., fine/fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good. 1st Printing..... read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Larson, Erik., Crown Pub., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 323 pp with notes, sources & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0609602330, 'Galveston would endure a hurricane that to this day remains the nation's deadliest natural disaster; the terrors of natural mayhem and unprecedented destruction' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 323 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. More lost their lives in this hurricane than in the Johnstown Flood and the San Francisco Earthquake combined. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition/First printing! 8vo Hardcover with DJ. Book: FINE, binding tight, corners/spine square and pointed, text white and bright, appears not to have been read or read very gently. DJ: FINE, bright, shiny, NOT price-clipped, no chips/tears/holes, now in mylar. As Always...Delivered to your home in a bright new Brodart wrapper read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine. 0609602330 6th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles
Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A bright, shiny copy with minor shelf and reading wear. DJ very lightly rubbed and curled at top edge, no tears or soiling, price-clipped. Immaculate, unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Crown, New York
Date Published: (1999)
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Issac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 323 p. Includes maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Good in Good jacket. Front end page has owners seal embossed on it. Light shelf wear to jacket and book. Book is excellent and the inside is clean and perfect. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Review: On September 8, 1900, a massive hurricane slammed into Galveston, Texas. A tidal surge of some four feet in as many seconds inundated the city, while the wind destroyed thousands of buildings. By the time the water and winds subsided, entire streets had disappeared and as many as 10, 000 were ... read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy; no signs of previous ownership; price not clipped; no remainder mark. Overall, very nice copy. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
other copies of this book
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Printing. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (possibly full-sized book club edition). Sepia pictorial end pages. Crisp clean white text with clean white edges. Immaculate aqua cover with gilt letters to brown spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. "Metticulously researched and vividly written, Isaac's Storm is based on Cline's own letters, telegrams, and reports, the testimony of scores of survivors, and our ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sabal Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: As New. 1st Printing....Looks NEW. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear and light scuffing to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: CROWN, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good + in N-Fine jacket. Signed by Author A solid tight square clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil and a MISSING capyright page. The jacket is PC. Nice copy. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, later printing, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: nf/nf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fifth printing, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BecLyn Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
other copies of this book
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0609602330. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
artsy111,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History...
other copies of this book
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Fine. First Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has small rip ~1 cm on spine. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History...
other copies of this book
| | | |