New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $3.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine. 0609602330. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

other copies of this book

price: $4.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm; a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm; a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good to Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (12)323pp. Notes, sources, index. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm used book

Isaac's Storm

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: NY: Crown 1999, HB, 323p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good. 1st Printing..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Larson, Erik., Crown Pub., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 323 pp with notes, sources & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0609602330, 'Galveston would endure a hurricane that to this day remains the nation's deadliest natural disaster; the terrors of natural mayhem and unprecedented destruction' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 323 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. More lost their lives in this hurricane than in the Johnstown Flood and the San Francisco Earthquake combined. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition/First printing! 8vo Hardcover with DJ. Book: FINE, binding tight, corners/spine square and pointed, text white and bright, appears not to have been read or read very gently. DJ: FINE, bright, shiny, NOT price-clipped, no chips/tears/holes, now in mylar. As Always...Delivered to your home in a bright new Brodart wrapper read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SciFiFirsteditions, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine. 0609602330 6th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A bright, shiny copy with minor shelf and reading wear. DJ very lightly rubbed and curled at top edge, no tears or soiling, price-clipped. Immaculate, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Issac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Issac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $9.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 323 p. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good in Good jacket. Front end page has owners seal embossed on it. Light shelf wear to jacket and book. Book is excellent and the inside is clean and perfect. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Review: On September 8, 1900, a massive hurricane slammed into Galveston, Texas. A tidal surge of some four feet in as many seconds inundated the city, while the wind destroyed thousands of buildings. By the time the water and winds subsided, entire streets had disappeared and as many as 10, 000 were ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy; no signs of previous ownership; price not clipped; no remainder mark. Overall, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Printing. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (possibly full-sized book club edition). Sepia pictorial end pages. Crisp clean white text with clean white edges. Immaculate aqua cover with gilt letters to brown spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. "Metticulously researched and vividly written, Isaac's Storm is based on Cline's own letters, telegrams, and reports, the testimony of scores of survivors, and our ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe other copies of this book

price: $11.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: As New. 1st Printing....Looks NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear and light scuffing to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm used book

Isaac's Storm

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: CROWN, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good + in N-Fine jacket. Signed by Author A solid tight square clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil and a MISSING capyright page. The jacket is PC. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, later printing, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe other copies of this book

price: $12.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fifth printing, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0609602330. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History... used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History...

other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Fine. First Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has small rip ~1 cm on spine. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History... used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History...

other copies of this book