|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 0590466488
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Susan Jeffers
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Very Good. 0590466488 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Susan Jeffers
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Chief Seattle
other copies of this book
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Scholastic, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Susan Jeffers. Fine. No Jacket. Message from great Native American leader of the 19th Century, warning the White Man not to destroy the natural environment. Presented as a children's book, illustrated throughout with beautiful color paintings. Hardcover, 12 1/4 inches (31 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear; no dj; color painting on glossy cover. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Seattle, and Chief, Seattle
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Jeffers, Susan. Fine. No dust jacket. First Scholastic printing, september 1992. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jude's,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Good. 0590466488 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Chief Seattle
other copies of this book
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; In this picture book adapted from a speech purportedly delivered by Chief Seattle at treaty negotiations in the 1850s, "Seattle's words and Susan Jeffers's beautiful artwork create a powerful message. " Even young children can learn his relevant message of respect for the Earth and every creature on it. Pictorial glossy hardback. Scholastic book club edition. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookworm's Nest,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky a Message From Chief Seattle
by
Jeffers, Susan, Paintings By
other copies of this book
Edition: Scholastic Book Club Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Folio-(about 12 1/4" tall). Corner tips slightly rubbed. Glossy covers, pictorial front board. Non-paginated, about 26 pages. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Good. 0590466488 First Edition Hardcover without dust jacket in Good condition. Cover wear and tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Susan Jeffers
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: 0590466488. Very good. No dust jacket. Corner bumps, no writing, extra large hardcover........All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Chief Seattle
other copies of this book
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Jeffers, Susan. Very Good- No Jacket. Book Club Edition. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/blu cloth covered spine. A Suquamish Indian chief describes his people's respect & love for the earth, and concern for its destruction. prev owner's name on FPD, remnants adhesive tape on FPD, slight rubbing to boards, slight wear to corners. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Book Club 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Fine. 2nd Printing fine/no dust jacket; glazed pictorial Hard Cover; quarto; illustrated by Susan Jeffers; read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
other copies of this book
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Jeffers. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
other copies of this book
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Jeffers. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan; Chief Seattle
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Susan Jeffers. Very Good. No Jacket. 22 pages of beautiful color illustrations by Jeffers as she illustrates the famous words of Chief Seattle as he signed over the Indian land to the white government. These words tell mankind to take care of the earth as the Indians did and his words are still as meaningful today as they were the day he spoke them a long time ago. Marvelous pictorial end pages and glossy color picture cover make this book a real treasure to any young persons library. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Chief Seattle
other copies of this book
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Jeffers, Susan. Very Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/blu cloth covered spine. A Suquamish Indian chief describes his people's respect & love for the earth, and concern for its destruction. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan, Artist
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books 1991, 5th printing.
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Folio, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Gorgeous full-page color paintings. Gift quality. Unpaginated. A controversial book that has won awards but it can't be proved that Chief Seattle ever spoke the words that have been quoted widely for conservation purposes. Facts prove that it could not be but it is sti ll widely read & quoted. Beautiful art work by Jeffers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Chief Seattle
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Jeffers, Susan. As New. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky: a Message From Chief Seattle
by
Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: By the Author. Fine. No Jacket. 12" x 9-1/2" Glossy full color pictorial cover and full cover endpapers. Wonderful paintings by the author throughout. A sensitive narrative about nature preservation put into a wonderfully illustrated children's story. In an afterword, Jeffers explains the origins of Chief Seattle's statement. Very nice copy. read more
|
|
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
by
Chief Seattle, Illustrated By Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Inc. 1992
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0590466488. Abby Award Book of the Year announced by the American Booksellers Association. The real feast here are the paintings, Horses, wildlife, Indians, forest are portrayed in a softly beautiful palette and with a lyrical realism that rarely happens in modern children's books. Chief Seattle's explanations are pleasantly vir tuous and won't stand up well against the Song of Hiawatha. They are a formula for preserving the ... read more
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Susan Jeffers
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1790
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Highlightings Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Susan Jeffers
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Eagle Sister Sky
by
Jeffers, Susan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780590466486
ISBN: 0590466488
Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Circular Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |