Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber Faber Inc
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Very Good. 057117387X Clean, tight and unmarked. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly With this stunning new novel, cast in the form of a postmodern nightmare, Ishiguro tells a powerful story in which he once again exploits a narrator's utter lack of self-knowledge to create a devastating deadpan irony. A celebrated concert pianist identified only as Mr Ryder arrives at an unnamed European (seemingly Germanic) city not only to give a concert but also, it seems, to address the townspeople ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Very Good in Good++ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dj. shows some shelfwear, rubbing, sticker remnant on ft. Fine interior, 535 clean, crisp & tight pages. Front bd. has lightly bumped lower tip. Thick book, 535 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport, Oststeinbek, Germany
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Black cloth with gilt title. No ownership, remainder or other marks. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected in mylar. A lovely copy of the First British edition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth bds
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: VG bright clean in G-Vg wraps (1 closed tear top front edge) 8vo. dustwrapper. 535pp. 1st edition Kazuo Ishiguro novel, described as A sad, strange comedy set in contemporary Europe. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First British edition. Other than slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. True (UK) first of an important writer's fourth novel. Jacket price intact, stated first. Fresh, tight, unread copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: First edition, first prnt. Unread copy. Dustjacket with two tiny closed tears. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION. HARDBACK. NOT WRITTEN IN. NICE CLEAN FIRM TEXT. OWNERS NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPERS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. GOOD UNFADED DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Faber
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Faber Faber Inc, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book. DJ scratched and worn with spine ends and corner edge tears. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing.
Binding: HC in dust jacket.
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Some wear/scuffing to dustwrapper at extremities. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. 1st edition, 1st impression. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: British First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. NEW COPY. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber Faber Inc
Date published: 1995-08-02
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. First UK Edition. 1st printing (complete number line). Signed by the author, Kazuo Ishiguro. No other markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
Edition: TRUE First Edition, First Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, UK
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: First print. Not inscribed, clipped or otherwise marked. Signed on the Full Title Page read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, Great Britain
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author DJ in plastic cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date published: 02/08/1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date published: 02/08/1995
ISBN-13:9780571173877ISBN:057117387X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.