New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $8.64

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $10.04

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Reader copy. Cover is worn around edges otherwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Artist of the Floating World, an used book

Artist of the Floating World, an

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $12.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-571-14716-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $12.72

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World. Whitbread Book of the Year 1986 used book

An Artist of the Floating World. Whitbread Book of the Year 1986

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $14.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Fair. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Whitbread Book of the Year 1986. Shortlisted for the 1986 Booker Prizer. World War II is over and Japan sets about rebuilding her shattered cities; Masuji Ono, an ageing painter, looks back over his life and assesses a career that coincided with the rise of Japanese Militarism. With subtlety and control, the author writes about art and politics, ambition and integrity, past and present. Waterstain mark to inside edge of first few and last few pages. Very ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World. Whitbread Book of the Year 1986 used book

An Artist of the Floating World. Whitbread Book of the Year 1986

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $14.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year 1986. Shortlisted for the 1986 Booker Prizer. World War II is over and Japan sets about rebuilding her shattered cities; Masuji Ono, an ageing painter, looks back over his life and assesses a career that coincided with the rise of Japanese Militarism. With subtlety and control, the author writes about art and politics, ambition and integrity, past and present.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: VG paperback. Crease to front cover along spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $20.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: 1986. Faber and Faber. Paperback Good, corners rubbed, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $26.80

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London; Boston Date Published: July 19, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Fine. As Japan rebuilds her cities after the calamity of World War II, the celebr ated painter Masuji Ono should be enjoying a tranquil retirement. But as hi s memories continually return to a life and career deeply touched by the ri se of Japanese militarism, a dark shadow begins to grow over his serenity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazo other copies of this book

price: $42.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: 1986. Faber and Faber. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9x5.5. 206pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Acceptable. This book is sold as a reading copy only. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Artist of the Floating World, an used book

Artist of the Floating World, an

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Good. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Artist of the Floating World used book

Artist of the Floating World

by Ishiguro, Kazuo other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight with light reading wear. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

An Artist of the Floating World used book

An Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

An Artist of the Floating World By Ishiguro, Kazuo used book

An Artist of the Floating World By Ishiguro, Kazuo

by Standard other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571147168 ISBN: 057114716X

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bdwe(uk), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good