Description: Used-Acceptable. This book contains one or more book store or library stamps. Spine shows wear. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553561227ISBN:0553561227
Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 387 pages. Worn cover. Asimov wrote the short story 'The Ugly Little Boy' in 1958. But there is much more to the story of the little Neanderthal boy p... read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Spinelines/hinge Crease/clean/tight
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780553561227ISBN:0553561227
Description: Good. 0553561227 From Publishers Weekly-This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553561227ISBN:0553561227
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spectra, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780553561227ISBN:0553561227
Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.... read more
Edition: 1st thus 09/1993
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1993-08-01
ISBN-13:9780553561227ISBN:0553561227
Description: Has no markings or reading creas. Mass Market Paperback: Bantam: 56122: 1st thus 09/1993: Has no markings or reading creases. Looks Unread. : Cover Artist: Youll, Paul. read more
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine+/No Jacket. First Thus/1st Ptg. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. a couple of spine creases and a corner crease on back. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780553561227ISBN:0553561227
Description: Near Fine. 0553561227. Other than a hint of wear at the edges, this book is in fine condition. Covers are bright and vibrant, spine is flat and square, no previous owner names or inscriptions. An exceptionally nice copy.; Isaac Asimov, who died in 1992, was one of the legends of contemporary fiction. Robert Silverberg has won more Hugo and Nebula awards than any other author. Together, they have enlarged Dr. Asimov's classic 1958 short story into an extraordinary novel of vision and depth. The ... read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.