Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 23rd printing, well read copy, taped tears top of the spine, corner creases in cover, bumped corners with a hard bump to the top, text is solid, good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1962-03-01
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Fair. Spine creases, partial hinge crease, cover creasing, small area at corner of cover is discolored, pages are age discolored (tan) but clean, crisp and tight to spine. Fair plus condition. read more
Description: [0-553-11581-2] 1978, 23rd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Fair.......Cover tears and creases, some losses to back cover. Textblock clean and complete....(Fiction) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books 1978
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: ISBN 0553115812. Mass Market Paperback Later Printing. Tight sound copy with average wear, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to heavy spine creasing and clear magic tape repair to the base of the spine. read more
Edition: First Thus/later Ptg
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Protective tape top and bottom of spine. tape at top covers a small scuff at top of rear cover. no creases or marks. a jewel for the collector. read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Good reading copy. Binding good, clean text. Pages tanning. Considerable/significant wear to cover, creasing, edge wear, tears that have been mended with tape. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1962-03-01
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Very Good. Very nice copy ~ Cover shows modest shelfwear/rubbing ~ Spine shows only 1 crease ~ Inside pages clean but show tanning to page ends due to age ~ Binding tight as though book was used very little, if at all ~ read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperbac
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Good. 0553115812. 1978 Bantam mmpb. 602pp. Binding sound, pages tanned, spine and hinge creasing, moderate edge wear to cover. "...the magnificent story of St. Luke-the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God; who tasted the decadent pleasures and passions, the pain and abject poverty of life. " read more
Edition: Twenty-Third Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean tight softcover, binding is straight & strong. There is a tiny chip missing from the bottom tip of the back cover, no other tears or chips. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages are mildly age toned with faint moisture stains to the bottom edges of several of the first pages in the front of the book, very faint, does not interfere with the text. 602 pgs. read more
Edition: 18th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear, pages slightly toned. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 602 pages. Dear and Glorious Physician by Taylor Caldwell, one of the queens of historical fiction, tells the story of Saint Luke, the author of the third book of the New Testament. Known properly as Lucanus, he was the stepson of Antioch, a Roman governor. He studied medicine in Alexandria, and his travels throughout the Mediterranean earned him a reputation as one of the world's greatest physicians. ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780553115819ISBN:0553115812
Description: Good. Few light creases on covers. Ink name on front flyleaf. Shelfwear. 1973 printing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.