» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Good. Missing dust cover. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0525056858. Light general wear, DJ edgeworn with a small taped tear but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Beautiful full-page color photographs. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. Attractive bookplate on pastedown.; Folio 13"-23" tall; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian wilderness; the great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian wilderness; the great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot, and Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover, 120 pages, illustrated in color Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, first of this edition, no marks or names (R1) 123 p. : illus. (part col. ); 37 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes an essay by Edward Abbey read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness used book

Appalachian Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward & Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0525056858. Oversized volume. Photos by Eliot Porter, Text by Edward Abbey. A clean copy of the 2nd Printing in a torn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness used book

Appalachian Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward & Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525056858. Oversize volume. Photos by Eliot Porter, Text by Edward Abbey. A clean copy of the 2nd Printing in a mildly dusty jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Abbey, Edward; Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Photography. Folio. 2nd printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/NF. Prior owner's neatly inked gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp and square copy. Just jacket lightly rubbed at spine head. New mylar cover. A well cared for copy. 123pp., photography by Eliot Porter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot; Edward Abbey, Natural And Human History other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: 123 pages, numerous color photos, a few b/w drawings, epilogue by Harry M. Caudill, folio; olive cloth. Near fine condition, cover edges slightly bumped; dust jacket very good, short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Abbey, Edward And Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: (1973) ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: First edition. Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. A bumped corner else fine in a near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper. An Abbey essay illustrated with Porter's lovely photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot; Natural And Human History By Edward Abbey; Epilogue By Harry M. Caudill other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Eliot Porter (photography) Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Light rubs at lower edges of green cloth-covered boards. Bump to lower corner rear board. No prev. owner name or markings. DJ with rubs at corners and lower edges with tiny chips. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Illus. with full-page color plates. 123 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot; Abbey, Edward (Essay); Caudill, Harry M. (Epilogue). other copies of this book

price: $225.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.F. Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Porter, Eliot (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (prepublication price intact). Near folio volume (10.25" by 14.25"), 123 pages, full-page color photographs by Eliot Porter, B&W reproductions of drawings. Essay by Edward Abbey ("Natural and Human History"); epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Acceptable. Small tear on dust jacket Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Good. A sound used copy, oversized paperback, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness used book

Appalachian Wilderness

by Porter, Eliot ( photographer); Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: HB Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Fine/ VG dj, DJ is price-clipped; in mylar. Oversized: US MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING ONLY: NO INTERNATIONAL read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness Great Smoky Mount used book

Appalachian Wilderness Great Smoky Mount

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $17.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very Good. *Nice looking book, has some fading of dust jacket and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot; Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Dutton, 1970 Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very handsome, large book with green cloth hard cover and slightly soiled DJ that has been price-clipped. No marks in book whatsoever. Very colorful photographs that "catches and holds the majestic beauty of the Appalachian wilderness. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Abbey, Edward; Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Good/Good. / 0525056858 Second printing. Some bumping and sun-fading to edges. DJ has a few 1" apprx. tears with associated localized creasing, and is very slightly soiled; now mylar protected. Internally, the pages are essentially fine, with only the most minor signs of perusal. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $65.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: 1970. EP Dutton. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, protective covered. 14x10. 123pp. Colour photos throughout. In this handsomely produced book, the author catches and holds the majestic beauty of the Appalachian wilderness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $77.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0525056858 A4797. 1st edition / 1st printing. Illustrated with color photos by Eliot Porter. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped). 26 x 36cm. hard cover. 123pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, NY Date Published: 00/00/1970 ISBN-13: 9780525056850 ISBN: 0525056858

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Stated First Edition Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Text clean and bright with few or no marks or highlightings, dust jacket has slight edge wear and some soiling /scuffing. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PJSSHOP.COM, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.