Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525037002ISBN:0525037004
Description: Stiles, Jim. Good. 8vo. {003026} The Journey Home: Some Words in Defense of the American West by Edward Abbey. Illustrated by Jim Stiles. ISBN 0525037004. Published by Dutton in 1977. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo History {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, wrinkling on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: light tanning, slightly soiled page edge(s). {Keywords} WEST U HISTORY UNITED STATES. read more
Description: Good. 0525037004 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525037002ISBN:0525037004
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pp., Has shelfwear, Covers reinforced with clear plastic, light doiling on FFE, Internally clean. read more
Description: NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. read more
Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. Wraps show light wear. Minor staining to bottom edges of last several pages and back wraps. No previous owner marks. Binding tight. read more
Description: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, clean, and tight-no creasing, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0525037004 From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as corporate greed and human practice literally fuel global warming and send the earth plunging down a path of no return. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: E. P. Dutton., New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525037002ISBN:0525037004
Description: Fine. 8vo. xiv, 242pp, bw ills. Original pictorial card covers. Veyr slight edge wear. Abbey's book is alive with ranchers, dambuilders, kissing bugs and mountain lions. He offers a portrait of the American West, with the observations of a man who left the urban world behind to think about the natural world and the myths buried therein. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525037002ISBN:0525037004
Description: Near Fine. Softcover. Near fine condition. Review slip laid in. The paper edition was published simultaneously with the hardcover edition; review slip mentions both. Book is unread, with minimal shelfwear and one corner tip just barely bent. One of Abbey's important nonfiction works. Illustrations by Jim Stiles. 242 pp. read more
Description: Fair. 0525037004 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Fair. 0525037004 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: E. P. Dutton
Date Published: 1977-04-28
ISBN-13:9780525037002ISBN:0525037004
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1977. Paperback. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1977. Paperback. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525037002ISBN:0525037004
Description: Good. Used Book Cover is bright and colorful but has has shelf/edge wear----Corner crease to back cover----Name, address and date inside front cover----Front free endpaper is missing----Thumbed but pages are mostly clean and clear----"His new book is alive with ranchers, dambuilders, kissing bugs and mountain lions" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.