» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Language Death used book

Language Death

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $6.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. No dust jacket. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death used book

Language Death

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $6.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $6.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U. K. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear. How many languages are there in the world? , at what rate are they dying off? how many of the world's languages are spoken by fewer than 1, 000 people, how many indigenous languages are there in North America? what issues shoud concern those who wish to 'save' endangered languages? Crystal is one of the world's foremost authorities on language, author of the Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language-1987; 1997, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521653215. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, head of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear, gentle wear at corners, head of spine bumped.; From publisher: The rapid endangerment and death of many minority languages across the world is a matter of widespread concern, not only among linguists and anthropologists but among all concerned with issues of cultural identity in an increasingly globalized culture. By some counts, only 600 of the 6000 or so ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death new book

Language Death

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $18.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in Shrinkwrap. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death new book

Language Death

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand-new book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tenyo Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0521653215 cloth, x, 198 pp., references, indexes; very good, clean copy, tight binding, very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Pages and text are clean and bright. Former owner's seal embossed to the first page. Light edge wear to the jacket, though no chips or tears. Overall an attractive copy. 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $13.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Fine. 198 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. All contents are like New; a clean, bright and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Language Death used book

Language Death

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $25.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Language Death used book

Language Death

by David Crystal (Author) other copies of this book

price: $28.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr (Trd) ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Very Good. 0521653215. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Language Death used book

Language Death

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $31.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Fine. Like new book, No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language Death used book

Language Death

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $53.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Language Death new book

Language Death

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $67.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521653213 ISBN: 0521653215

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.