» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $2.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 6/24/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1316. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $2.64

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. 0521434211 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name to first title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Editor other copies of this book

price: $9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ., New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: b/w photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, thick black bds. Clean text. Tight. 1304 pgs, ISBN: 0-521-43421-1. Entries from Danish poet Jeppe Aakjaer to Russian physicist Vladimir Zworykin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, New York, Melbourne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Thick 4to. 10" x 7 1/2". xi, 1304 pages. 4 fully cross-referenced sections. A-Z dictionary of 16, 000 biographies. Contemporaries section-graphic presentation of individual achievements and landmark dates from AD 1500 to date. Connections section-50 essays link key figures. Ready reference section-essential facts on more than 10, 000 people. Black boards stamped in gilt. Dust jacket. Like new/ Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very Good. 0521434211 Great condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, slight edgewear to dust jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: As New in As New jacket. No marks no creases on either book or on dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Dictionary used book

The Cambridge Biographical Dictionary

by Crystal, David (Ed.). other copies of this book

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: NY: Cambridge University, 1995. 1304 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. Tiny name label front endpaper, tiny tear foot of front jacket flap fold. ISBN: 0521434211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $12.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0521434211 The covers of the book have a little edgewear. This is a 1304 page reference work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge, England: Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Near Fine. Quarto 10" tall, 1304 pages with illustrations, black boards. A near fine, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted in 1995 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York London Australia Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very heavy volume in black cloth boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1316 p. Facts on more than 10, 000 people. Combines the advantages of an A-Z dictionary-concise biographical information in an easy-to-access format-with the thematic overview of an encyclopedia. Enables you to develop a far greater appreciation of a person's life and times, place in history, influences, achievements and legacy than you can with a simple biographical dictionary. Four fully cross ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: As New in Fine+ jacket. Oversized; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10x7 inches. 1304 pages. Black and red dust jacket with multiple colors of lettering, same on dust jacket spine. Light dust jacket rubbing. First couple of pages slightly wrinkled at spine. Combines the advantages of an A-Z dictionary-concise biographical information in an easy to access format-with the thematic overview of an encyclopedia. An amazing reference tool. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Editor-David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $17.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Slight wear on extremities, first few pages show watermarking on outside lower corner, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0521434211 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Large, thick 8vo, blk bds, xii, 1304pp. Comprehensive reference of 25, 000 people, with some B&W photos and illus, with a Ready reference section of essential facts on more than 10, 000 people. 50 essays link key figures in domains of exploration, history, the arts, technology, etc. Fine ine complete Fine Dj. A heavy book (5.6 La. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Comes wrapepd in original shrinkwrap that is ripped though-DJ has marks, chipping-Cover has bumping-Few light marks on edge of book-As new inside book as unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.