» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $2.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Very Good. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Very Good. Cambridge University Press [Published date: 1995]. Soft cover, 489 pp. Reprint, 1996. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover has light bumping to edges with a bit of peeling to the tips of the corners. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $10.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. No writing, Not ex-library. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language, the used book

Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language, the

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 489 pp. 8 3/4 x 10 3/4. Glossy black wraps. Light wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + 9 x 11 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. Superbly illustrated in color throughout, this is the most comprehensive general reference book on the history, structure and worldwide use of English ever written. 489 pages. 1996 reprint. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, 1996 Date Published: 1995-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Very Good. By Crystal, David. Cambridge, 1996, Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Small chips/tears along jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1996 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. vii, 489 pp., illus., maps (chiefly col. ); 30 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "A revolution in language publishing Superbly illustrated in colour throughout, this is the most comprehensive reference book on the history, structure and worldwide use of English ever written. Clear and accessible, the book abounds with insights into how the language evolved and how it works. All aspects of English are covered: -the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Back Cover A Little Creased. Sewn binding. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: First edition. The author "systematically explores the history, structure, variety, and range of uses of the English language worldwide. " A wealth of information. Brown boards stamped in gilt on spine. 6 Parts. 25 Chapters. 7 Appendices. 489 pages. Printed on slick paper. Clean, bright text. Small "Friends" stamp on half-title page. Small ex-library stamp on top page edges. Dust jacket. Very good/ Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: NY: Cambridge University Press 1996, folio HB, 489p., vg/vg, some pages waffled slightly due to possible humidity, end flaps formerly taped down, English language reference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover-Pictorial Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Cambridge University Press, 1996, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Soft Cover-Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Reprint. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Superbly illustrated in color throughout, this is the most comprehensive general reference book on the history, structure and worldwide use of English ever published. Photographs, advertisements, cartoons, quotations, newspaper cuttings, poems, anecdotes and examples vividly complement the text throughout, bringing life, suprise and humor to evn the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $17.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [England]; New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Stated 1996 2nd printing. Pages clean. I did not see any writing in book. Later printing. Illustrated by. (hc) vii, 489 p. : ill. , maps (chiefly col. ); 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521401791 ISBN: 0521401798

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. Superbly illustrated in color throughout, this is the most comprehensive general reference book on the history, structure and worldwide use of English ever written. 489 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.