Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238pp. General wear but a good copy. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: Very Good. 0521386705 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of SC. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: Chaos And Quantization. Slightly Scuffed Through Use. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 238pages., 450grams, ISBN: 0521386705. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: New. This text introduces the theory of Hamiltonian chaos, outlines the main results in the field, and goes on to consider implications for quantum mechanics. The study of nonlinear dynamics, and in particular of chaotic systems, is one of the fastest gro... read more
Description: New. Hamiltonian Systems outlines the main results in the field, and goes on to consider the implications for quantum mechanics. The study of nonlinear dynamics, and in particular chaotic systems, is one of the fastest growing areas in physics and applied mathematics. The author introduces the theory of classical Hamiltonian systems and goes on to discuss the implications of the theory of chaos in quantum mechanics. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: Good. 0521386705 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: Very Good. 0521386705 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This text introduces the theory of Hamiltonian chaos, outlines the main results in the field, and goes on to consider implications for quantum mechanics. The study of nonlinear dynamics, and in particular of chaotic systems, is one of the fastest growing and productive areas in physics and applied mathematics. In its first six chapters, this ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521386708ISBN:0521386705
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.