» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good readers copy****Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased; corners frayed/ several pages have underlining, high-liting and margin notes/ used text stamps/ several pages and page tips creased/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear, cover crease. Pages good, highlight throughout. Good, useable working copy. Specific study of conversion in a corner of the Spanish Empire, and a work with implications for the understanding of European domination and native resistance throughout the colonial world. Dr. Clendinnen explores the intensifying conflict between competing and increasingly divergent Spanish visions of Yucatan and its destructive outcomes. She seeks to penetrate the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests Maya and Spanish in Yucatan 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests Maya and Spanish in Yucatan 1517-1570

by Clendinnen (Inga). other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition later printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 243pp 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ORANGE COVERS. 243 PAGES. WRITING ON REAR END PAPER AND MARGINAL NOTE ON PAGE 73. THERE IS A DAMP STAIN AT THE BOTTOM SPINE EDGE AT BOOK REAR. THIS HAS CAUSED THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK TO BE WAVY, DOES NOT AFFECT THE ABILITY TO READ THIS BOOK. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. 0521379814 some underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press: Cambridge, England 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Paperback is in near fine condtion with a remainder mark. No dj. Fine history of the tragic confrontation of the Ycatan Maya and the Spanish invaders. 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fine. 0521379814. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; Cambridge Latin American Studies; 0.75 x 8.46 x 5.43 Inches; 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucutan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucutan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Paperbound; Very Good; 243 pages. ISBN 0521379814. Clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Contains approx. ten pencil underlined sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH322-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517â¿1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517â¿1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. 0521379814. 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $11.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Pbk Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/cover wear, lightly dogeared, some lamination on back cover. 243 p.; 0.61" x 8.48" x 5.48". Clas. Includes Illustrations. Trade size paperback of 243 indexed pages. A classic college text in the study of Spanish Conquest in Central America. Highlighting throughout, yet very legible text. Approx. 6"x8". Orange cover with Mayan relief on front; white and black lettering on front and side. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade papeback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Trade size paperback of 243 indexed pages. A classic college text in the study of Spanish Conquest in Central America. Highlighting throughout, yet very legible text. Approx. 6"x8". Orange cover with Mayan relief on front; white and black lettering on front and side. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 245 pp., illus., maps; 22 cm. First published, 1987. Reprint, 1998. Tight, clean copy. "This is both a specific study of conversion in a corner of the Spanish Empire, and a work with implications for the understanding of European domination and native resistance throughout the colonial world. Dr. Clendinnen explores the intensifying conflict between competing and increasingly divergent Spanish visions of Yucatan and its destructive outcomes. She seeks to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $2.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Some wear on cover, corners and edges. Pages in good conditon, some marking in text, corners slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Underlining. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining, chip torn off front lower right corner, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. 0521379814. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iberobooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. Text very clean&tight slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: VG. 243pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & faded. Endnotes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1/27/1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean except for a star in the margin on page 32. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Shelfwear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Occasional marginalia in ink and in pencil on a few pages, creasing at the top front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. Cambridge University Press paperback in very good condition. Light shelfwear, previous owner's initials on inside of front cover. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin

by Inga Clendinnen other copies of this book

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding. Faint crease on front cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.