» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself new book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Good. In good condition. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Dust jacket has a little wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroy... used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroy...

other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-18-05 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown Boards Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean used first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Brown boards quarterbound by black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Mapped endpapers. 418 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 40 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs and illustrations! "The prolonged terror that would follow the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself new book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 545-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 2005 Edition. Printing line begins with "2. " FINE in FINE dust jacket. A fresh, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover copy book and dust jacket unworn. In "as new" condition, a very giftable copy! 6-1/4 x 9-1/4"; xvii + 418 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906 (How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself) used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906 (How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself)

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $51.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6.25 x 9.25 in. / 418 Pages / 1.7 Lbs. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has small edge cut. "The first indication of the prolonged terror that followed the 1906 earthquake occurred when a ship steaming off San Francisco's Golden Gate "seemed to jump clear out of the water. " This gripping account of the earthquake, the devastating firestorms that followed, and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself new book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L other copies of this book

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself new book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $58.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906-How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself new book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906-How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $58.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 238 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Earthquake+Firestorms of 1906 used book

Great Earthquake+Firestorms of 1906

by Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself new book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Philip L. Fradkin other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip other copies of this book

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906, How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906, How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Like New hardcover with similar dustwrapper, book and dustwrapper are both nice except for three small blue-ink margin notes on the first pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself new book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $21.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: New. 0520230604 hardcover in new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip other copies of this book

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906-How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906-How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $24.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, US/UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, black backstrip, b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip other copies of this book

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906 used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906

by Fradkin, L. Philip other copies of this book

price: $28.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: hbk with dj; brown boards; 1st. ed.; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself used book

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230606 ISBN: 0520230604

Description: Fine. 0520230604 Signed Hardcover with dustjacket in Like-New Condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read, or unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.