» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green other copies of this book

price: $3.26

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. Owner name stamp inside front cover, otherwise great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $3.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-5-92 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: illus. VG+ wraps. 617pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. 0520071662 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green other copies of this book

price: $7.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Univ California State Pr at Subject: History: World. 0520071662. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Alexander Of Macedon) Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. 617 clean, unmarked pages/index/bibliograhy/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the black spine with a color illustrated cover. A historical biography of Alexander the Great. 617 pages. 4th Printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A thicket of intrigues, battles, treaties made and broken....It drives forward, clarified by Green's easy command of the material and saturated with with his sense of that gorgeous, raging, brilliant time in which an implacable golden demigod rammed Hellenism forever into history and legend. The scale of Alexander's life is marvelously conveyed....A magnificent biography-and an unflinching study of REALPOLITIK in the ancient world. " {Kirkus Reviews}. This book has ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very slight water damage to brand new book, 1st dozen pages & cover slight edge curl, else brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 617pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Good. Cover scuffing, edge and corner wear, text unmarked, no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Near Fine. Softcover Reprint. NF. Softcover, stiff wraps, 617 pp, slight edgewear with previous owners name on ffep, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: As New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, (2004) Trade paperback. Unread. 617 pages including Appendix, Notes, references, Sources and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Fine. 8" by 5&1/2" Signed by Author Clean and tight, 617 pages, maps, laid-in author signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography new book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520071667. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography new book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography new book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green other copies of this book

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter other copies of this book

price: $25.66

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 Bc-a Historical Biography (Paper) new book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 Bc-a Historical Biography (Paper)

by Green other copies of this book

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 211 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.