Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. 0517641151 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is loose. Shelf wear and tear to the book. read more
Description: Very Good. 0517641151 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Edition: 1988th 1988 ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing Co
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Good. Clean pages. Cover corners bumped-rubbed. Spine loosening. Various dings & chew marks on boards. Interior pages very clean & bright. Last page with pic that accompanies "The Hare & the Tortoise" torn--lg. piece missing. All text is in tact. OVERSIZED (add'l shipping). read more
Edition: 1988th 1988 ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jelly Bean Press, New York, NY
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Santore, Charles. Near Fine. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name inside front cover. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 48pp. read more
Edition: 1988th 1988 ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jelly Bean Press, New York
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Charles Santore. Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean, clear and bright. Solid binding. Previous owner name printed inside. Wear, bumping, and a couple dings to pictorial hardcover. Scratches on back. Crease and tear to large pull-out in back. Still a better reading copy. An illustrated collection of 24 Aesop fables selected from those populated only by animals, arranged in categories such as lion fables, fox fables, and wolf fables. Orders ship daily. read more
Description: New. 0517641151 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: 1988th 1988 ed.
Binding: Glossy Hardback
Publisher: Jelly Bean Press, New York
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Santore, Charles (illustrator) Fine/Very Good. 0517641151 Oversized 48pp plus fold-out illustration 26 full-color paintings, including the desuxe double gatefold Bottom outside corners of cover are rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has two tears near top of spine Becuse of the size of this book, it is not availaable for prioiry shipping. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jelly Bean Press, New York
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Small split at spine head. Otherwise clean, square and unmarked. Ten fables. 48pp. Color illustrations by Charles Santore, including one large fold-out. Dust jacket, with wear and short tears and spine ends, now under new mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1988th 1988 ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jelly Bean Press, New York
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Santore, Charles. New in new dust jacket. slight crease in foldout. 48 p, 10 in. x 13 1/2 in. format, full page color illustrations, color foldout read more
Edition: 1988th 1988 ed. JellyBean Press. Printing line hgfedcba.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JellyBean Press/Crown Publishers
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Santore, Charles. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Like new. Never used. DJ is protected by mylar sleeve. NOT an exlib. From private collection. Giant, oversized book; printed in Italy. read more
Edition: 1988 ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: JellyBean Press: Distributed by Crown
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517641156ISBN:0517641151
Description: Description: xv, 48 p. [1] folded page of plates: col. ill.; 34 cm. Subjects: Fables, Greek--Translations into English. Animals--Folklore. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 48. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.