» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Herodotus, And Farber, Joseph C., And De other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Pub. : distributed by Crown Publishers, Barre, Mass. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. viii, 150 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Selections from the Histories. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy's First Struggle-Herodotus' Histories

by Joseph C. Farber, Edited other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Pub., Barre Mass. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-517-52094-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Herodotus other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Herodotus other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G. Very Good Hardcover book with a Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy's first struggle: Herodotus' histories

by Herodotus, and Farber, Joseph C., and De Sélincourt, Aubrey other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Pub. : distributed by Crown Publishers, Barre, Mass. : New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. cover faded around edges; copy fine. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). viii, 150 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Selections from the Histories. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Herodotus other copies of this book

price: $7.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very Good. 051752094X IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket, clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear, all from a smoke free, pet free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours, tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C. other copies of this book

price: $13.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Publishing, Barre, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 051752094X. Grey boards have light wear, sunning around edges. Previous owner's bookplate with signature on ffep. Text is illustrated with b/w photographs. DJ is a bit yellowed around edges. Small piece (1/4" x 1/4") missing from spine tail. Light edgewear.; 11 1/4" x 8 7/8" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C. Edited And With Photographs By other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre Publishing, Barre, Massachusetts Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: First edition. Very good in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C. (Editor/Photographer); De Selincourt, Aubrey (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversized. Preface by Homer A. Thompson. Edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodutus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre, Mass Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Oversize. Wear on spine, corners of jacket w/several tears & red mark on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle, Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Barre Publishing, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 051752094x. In slightly worn DJ; 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Herodotus; De Selincourt, Aubrey; Farber, Joseph C. other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Publ., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 11 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear top front, no chips, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C., Ed other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Quarto. Dust jacket worn at tips of spine, otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Herodotus; De Selincourt, Aubrey; Farber, Joseph C. other copies of this book

price: $13.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Pub, Barre Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Clothbound in dust jacket, 150 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight soiling to covers, minor general wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C other copies of this book

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories

by Farber, Joseph C. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre, Barre, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520949 ISBN: 051752094X

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Farber, Joseph C. (Editor). Fine in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover is a nice clean copy, almost new. Dustwrapper rubbed at spine ends and corners, small tears at top front flap fold and spine front, lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.