» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Martin Gardner, Lewis Carroll other copies of this book

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 8/28/1993 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Annotated Alice used book

Annotated Alice

by Carroll, Lewis, and Gardner, Martin other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. There is a some bubbling to the front end page. The pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass new book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Tenniel, Sir John other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: New in Very Good jacket. Book looks unread, small tear and crease on jacket. Illustrated. Oversized hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice used book

The Annotated Alice

by Gardner, Mark & Lewis Carroll other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Good, Cloth with chipped dj, 352p., ISBN 0-517-029626. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Tenniel, John. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AI3-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some wrinkling on the top edge and spine, small tear on the back top left side, inscription on the bottom of the front inside flap, some stains, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the top spine, some stains on the right side page edges, some light soiling, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. The complete text and original illustrations in the only ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin, Tenniel, John (Illustrator) other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Illustrated by Tenniel, John (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517029626. Attractive, lavishly illustrated version of Carroll's all-time classic children's story. The annotations help decipher a lot of the period references in this satirical stories. Tenniel's drawings appear throughout. Book in excellent condition with minor edgewear and very very light staining. DJ price clipped; and with some spine fading.; 41122; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass

by Carroll, Lewis (Intro., Notes By Martin Gardner) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: John Tenniel. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan 1/4 cloth, light brown paper covered boards. 352 pp., fully illus. (Tenniel). Modest binding lean, else virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows a few creases and modest shelf wear. "T" reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annotated Alice used book

Annotated Alice

by Carroll, Lewis, and Gardner, Martin other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. 8.5"x11". Near fine. Tan cloth spine and brown boards. Gift inscription on half title page. Tight, clean white endpapers. 352 pp., contains complete original text and illustrations by Sir John Tenniel. Introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Dust jacket has some sun toning on the spine and back. Very minimum wear on book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Annotated Alice Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

Annotated Alice Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Bramhall House, New York, NY Date Published: (1960) ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/G. 4to., 352 pp., DJ shelfworn, small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Tenniel, Sir John other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Clean and unmarked. 352pp., contains complete original text and illustrations by Sir John Tenniel. Introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Dust jacket has several chips, is moderately rubbed at spine ends. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annotated Alice, the: Alice's Adventues in Wonderland, and, Through the Looking Glass, With an Introduction and Notes By Martin Gardner used book

Annotated Alice, the: Alice's Adventues in Wonderland, and, Through the Looking Glass, With an Introduction and Notes By Martin Gardner

by Gardner, Martin, With Lewis Carroll other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House/Clarkson N. Potter;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Illustrated by John Tenniel. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 0517029626. 352 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Beige cloth, brown boards, decorative endpapers, b/w illoustrations throughout, bibliography, extensive highly detailed sidenotes.; Edges of textblock lightly foxed. No other defects to book. Jacket lightly rubbed, spine discolored but quite readable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Tenniel, Sir John other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Gift note inked on half title page. Tight, clean copy showing light use and handling. 352 pp., contains complete original text and illustrations by Sir John Tenniel. Introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Dust jacket, with light surface rippling, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll, Martin Gardner other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. "T" hardcover printing; light shelf wear to jacket; clean and tight; light edge foxing; gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice Alice's Adv in Wonderland & Thru Lookingglass used book

The Annotated Alice Alice's Adv in Wonderland & Thru Lookingglass

by Carroll, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall Hse, NY Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Good. Juv intro & notes by Martin Gardner, 4to, complete texts, b/w drawings, bibliography, 352 pp VG kins in VG DJ Illustrated By: John Tenniel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket is in mylar. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Published by Bramhall House, 1960. Illustrated by John Tenniel with an Introduction and Notges by martin Gardner. This is the complete text with original illustrations in the only fully annoted edition. Published 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass

by Carroll, Lewis (Intro., Notes By Martin Gardner) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: John Tenniel. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gray 1/4 cloth, textured olive paper covered boards. 352 pp., fully illus. (Tenniel). Virtually as issued, slightly rubbed bottom text block corners. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve. "D D" reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis W/Intro & Notes By Gardner, Martin other copies of this book

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 28th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Tenniel, John. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 352 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/grey cloth covered spine, dj grey w/blk-wht lettering w/illustrated front panel & photo of author on the back panel, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. The book contains the full text of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, together with all of the original Tenniel illustrations in their correct places. The book is a running commentary on all the jokes, games, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Tenniel, Sir John other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: One Quarter Cloth Publisher: Bramhall House, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: VG in VG jacket. Light wear to book and jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll, Martin Gardner other copies of this book

price: $2.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Good in fair jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll, Martin Gardner other copies of this book

price: $2.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Acceptable. Light discoloration on dust jacket and edge of pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Good. 0517029626 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll (Author), Martin Gardner (Author) other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1993 edition. As pictured. Hardcover. Very Good Book/Good+ Jacket. Not ex-library. 11.1 * 8.6. 352 p. Minor scratches, bumps, bents, and minor to moderate edges' creases, bumps, bents, chips, wears on the jacket; minor edges' bumps, wears, color faded on the cover, minor stains on the sides of the binding; other than that, clean and tight pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. (J01) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotate Alice Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotate Alice Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Vg/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice used book

The Annotated Alice

by Carroll, Tenniel, John (Illustrator) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : BRAMHALL HOUSE, 1960 Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. INTODUCTION AND NOTES BY MARTIN GARDNER. Library of congress cat. no. 60-7341. Fore-edge foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass used book

The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Tenniel, Sir John other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517029626 ISBN: 0517029626

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Decorated green end pages. Pristine text with illustrations by John Tenniel. Clean white edges. Immaculate green cover/grey linen spine. Glossy grey pictorial jacket (tiny repaired tear at top edge). Looks great in a new mylar cover. With an introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. The complete text and original illustrations in the only fully annotated edition. Please note: Book will not fit in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.