» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature

by Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature new book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition [Earth Shock] used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition [Earth Shock]

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very Good ++ Oversized trade paperback, 304 pages, "With 281 illustrations, 138 in color"; just a hint of shelf wear, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Earthshock Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature new book

Earthshock Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $31.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) an updated explanation of contemporary scientific insights into extreme forces of nature such as volcanoes, hurricanes and floods. it also examines the intricacies of how everything, natural and human, interacts, and discusses whether effects such as global warming are natural or man-made. 281 illustrations, 138 in colour edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 18/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 18/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by Robinson, A. G.; Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very Good. 0500283044 New softcover, minor shelf wear with bottom edge remainder mark, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. [6] 304. "This revised edition comes complete with key websites, illustrated with photographs and specially commissioned artwork, and presents the updated scientific insights into these fiercely debated, life-and-death questions. Our predecessors, such as Newton and Einstein, built science gradually upon their faith in some fundamental simplicity in Nature: what they called Nature's laws. Today our view is one of chaos and complexity, as we grapple ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Earthshock new book

Earthshock

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $23.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: New. An updated explanation of contemporary scientific insights into extreme forces of nature such as volcanoes, hurricanes and floods. It also examines the intricacies of how everything, natural and human, interacts, and discusses whether effects such as... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock Rev Edition used book

Earthshock Rev Edition

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock Rev Edition used book

Earthshock Rev Edition

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $25.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature new book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature

by Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $32.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition new book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $43.65

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: What causes an earthquake? When will another big shock shake Tokyo or Los Angeles? Can people create deserts? How are the ozone layer and greenhouse effect interlinked? Is global warming a force of Nature ù or of man? This revised edition of Andrew RobinsonÆs compelling and informative book, illustrated with marvellous photographs and specially commissioned artwork, draws on the dramatic evidence of recent years to evaluate the state of the planet in the new century ù and manÆs effect on it. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature used book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature

by Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $44.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition new book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature, Revised Edition

by A. G. Robinson, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $47.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. What causes an earthquake? When will another big shock shake Tokyo or Los Angeles? Can people create deserts? How are the ozone layer and greenhouse effect interlinked? Is global warming a force of Nature ù or of man? This revised edition of Andrew RobinsonÆs compelling and informative book, illustrated with marvellous photographs and specially ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature new book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes, and Other Forces of Nature

by Robinson, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $30.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature new book

Earthshock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature

by Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $37.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500283042 ISBN: 0500283044

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.