» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Burnham, Robert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 2000 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Burnham, Robert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2000 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Robert Burnham other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Volume 2, Chamaeleon through Orion, revised and enlarged edition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Good. Volume 2: Chamaeleon through Orion. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good. Volume 2: Chamaeleon through Orion. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System VOLUME 2 used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System VOLUME 2

by Burnham, Robert other copies of this book

price: $2.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2000 p. YOU ARE PURCHASING VOLUME 2...WE ALSO HAVE VOLUMES 1 AND 3 FOR A COMPLETE SET read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2 used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System: Vol. Two, Chamaelion Through Orion used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System: Vol. Two, Chamaelion Through Orion

by Burnham, Robert Jr other copies of this book

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, sme marks and scuffs. Lt tanning on r., flaps, ins. Sme lt bumping, edgwr at top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Jr., Robert Burnham other copies of this book

price: $5.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good. 0486240649 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Rev. Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. [Revised and Enlarged Edition, Hardcover. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixie, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Jr., Robert Burnham other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0486240649 clean, no marks, no significant wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Jr., Robert Burnham other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0486240649 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a 1/2 inch tear at the top of the dust jacke and there is mild rubbing and scuffing to the dust jacket. There is also a 3/8 inch tear on the front bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr other copies of this book

price: $7.88

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Burnham, Robert other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 2. Chamaeleon Through Orion. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. 1347 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System [Volume Two: Chamaeleon Through Orion]. used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System [Volume Two: Chamaeleon Through Orion].

by Robert Burnham other copies of this book

price: $8.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 656pp. Hardback with DJ. Robert Burnham's classic work could rightfully be called the Bible of American amateur astronomers. Makes for fascinating reading both beside the telescope and in the living room. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe and Solar System, Volume 2 Chamaeleon Through Orion used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe and Solar System, Volume 2 Chamaeleon Through Orion

by Burnham, Robert Jr other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Printing of Updated, Revised and Expanded Edition. Hard Cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall in midnight blue cloth. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ w/ soiled rear panel. A unique and necessary reference to guide amateur as well as advanced astronomers in their knowledge and enjoyment of the stars. Second of three volumes. Continuation of previous book, Preface, 655-1347, profusely illustrated in b/w photos; star charts; graphs. Blurbs by "Sky & ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Vol. 2), Chamaeleon Through Orion used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Vol. 2), Chamaeleon Through Orion

by Burnham, Robert other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0486240649. Dover Publications; Revised and Enlarged Edition; 1978; Volume 2 of 3 volume set. In blue cloth. Pages 655-1437. Mild edgewear; lower corner tips lightly bumped. Clean, square binding. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Jacket shows creases and wrinkling on back panel; no tears.; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Vol. 2) used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Vol. 2)

by Burnham, Robert Jr other copies of this book

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good/Good. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, at lt spot or 2. Ltly tanned eps, sme lt foxing spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly tanned r., flaps. Sme v. lt edgwr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System ( Vol. 2 Chamaeleon Through Orion Revised and Enlarged Edition ) used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System ( Vol. 2 Chamaeleon Through Orion Revised and Enlarged Edition )

by Robert Burnham, Jr other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover, N Y. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included....fep clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.