» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence used book

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedictus De other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence

by Benedict De Spinoza; Benedictus De Spinoza; Translator-R. H. M. Elwes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. Very light cover wear with underlining in first 75 pages only, else fine, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2) used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2)

by Benedictus De Spinoza other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2) used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2)

by Benedict De Spinoza, Benedictus De Spinoza other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Good. 275-W-Add Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence

by Benedict De Spinoza, Benedictus De Spinoza other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding

by Spinoza, Baruch, and de Spinoza, Benedict other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding

by Spinoza, Baruch, and de Spinoza, Benedict other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2) used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2)

by Spinoza, Benedict De; Spinoza, Benedictus De other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Good. 048620250X TRADE PAPERBACK. Water stain on top edge. Minor wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2) used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2)

by Benedict De Spinoza; Benedictus De Spinoza; Translator-R. H. M. Elwes other copies of this book

price: $2.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence used book

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedictus De other copies of this book

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence used book

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedictus De other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; several small tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ page edges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Works of Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Human Understanding. the Ethics. Selected Letters. (Volume II) used book

Works of Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Human Understanding. the Ethics. Selected Letters. (Volume II)

other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Good. 1955-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding--The Ethics Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding--The Ethics Correspondence

by de Spinoza, Benedict, and Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, N.Y. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Book is in near fine condition. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence used book

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedictus De other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, some sort of laminate has been put over the spine and part of each cover in order to strengthen it, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding, the Ethics, Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding, the Ethics, Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedict, And Elwes, R. H. M. (Translated By) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 420 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Light edgewear to wraps. "Basic works on entry to philosophy, pantheism, exchange of ideas with great contemporaries. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding, the Ethics, & Correspondence used book

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding, the Ethics, & Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedict De other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume contains two philosophical works and a selection of letters to other philosophers. On the Improvement of the Understanding is a short work on how he turned to philosophy in the hope that he might "enjoy continuous, supreme and unending happiness. " The Ethics is much longer and is his major philosophical work. 420 pages. This copy is in very good condition. It appears to be unread. The binding is solid and the spine has no reading creases. The cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding

by Spinoza, Baruch, and de Spinoza, Benedict other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedict De other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very good condition. Book. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence used book

Benedict De Spinoza: on the Improvement of the Understanding the Ethics Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedictus De other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Books, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Some light to moderate shopwear to the covers(edewear, small creases, light scratches, etc. ) and a slight spine lean. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedict De; Spinoza, Benedictus De other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. 048620250X Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence

by Spinoza, Benedict other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Paperbound; Very Good; pos & inscription; 420 pages. ISBN 048620250X. Clean tight text unmarked unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding new book

On the Improvement of the Understanding

by Spinoza, Benedict De other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: New. Slight mark on bottom-otherwise a brand new clean excellent unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2) new book

On the Improvement of the Understanding / the Ethics / Correspondence (V. 2)

other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding new book

On the Improvement of the Understanding

by Spinoza, Baruch, and de Spinoza, Benedict other copies of this book

price: $13.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Improvement of the Understanding/the Ethics/Correspondence used book

On the Improvement of the Understanding/the Ethics/Correspondence

by Benedict De Spinoza other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, NY ISBN-13: 9780486202501 ISBN: 048620250X

Description: Very Good. 5 3/8" x 8 3/8" 0-486-20250-X TRADE PAPERBACK Originally published under the title-Works of Spinoza, Volume II. An unabridged and unaltered reprint of the Bohn Library edition originally published in 1883 by George Bell & Sons. Light wear at edges, small tear on bottom of spine, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.