Description: Very Good. 0465068936 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $30.00 publishers dust jacket price, 486 Pages, remainder mark at bottom of the text block. read more
Description: New. HARDBACK. Brand New Condition Copy with No dust jacket. First Edition/First Printing. No other names, underlining, highlighting, tears, store stamps, bookplates, remainder marks, price clips, etc. I ship ever day except Sunday and USPS Postal holidays. International orders are shipped by Air Mail. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the black, llight green, and black and white photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. The Reed Reader is a collection of the sharp, jagged results of Ishmael Reed's rampage. In it, one of America's most renowned African American writers offers a generous sampling of the brilliant and witty satire, politically charged, wildly imaginative story-telling and caustic cultural criticism that have become his unique ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: ISBN 0-465-06893-6. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Inscribed By Author Type: Remainder NF/NF. 1st edition. Inscribed by Author "For Ron, Many Good Wishes". Unclipped. Unmarked inside, but haing a small light Black slash on bottom. Second copy is 1st edition, not inscribed, and not remaindered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $30.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 489 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis Essays, poems, two plays, and excerpts from novels sample the witty satire and politically charged storytelling and cultural criticism that has made Reed one of the best known US writers. His settings include the Harlem Renaissance, antebellum plantations, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and jacket in fine condition. First edition. A compilation of some of Reed's best work. 486 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 04/2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Signed by Author in fine unread condition. A very collectible copy! . First printing. 450 p. ; 1. 60" x 9. 65" x 6. 63". Signed by author. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 4/4/2000
ISBN-13:9780465068937ISBN:0465068936
Description: Good. 0465068936 HARDCOVER, HAS NAME or INSCRIPTION INSIDE, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.