Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465014903ISBN:0465014909
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. edges worn; spine in great shape, mark on back covers, some interior pages have corner bends (less than 10 pages) Why Americans are afraid of the wrong things. Author publishes many examples of media hype read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465014903ISBN:0465014909
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few page corners have creases. Cover has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0465014909 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000-03-15
ISBN-13:9780465014903ISBN:0465014909
Description: Fair. A small amount of underlining and margin notes. Faint spotting on edge of book; spot on first page. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 3/15/2000
ISBN-13:9780465014903ISBN:0465014909
Description: New. 0465014909 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465014903ISBN:0465014909
Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 276 pp., index, notes. We are still afraid of the wrong things: crime, drugs, minorities, teen moms, killer kids, mutant microbes, plane crashes, road rage, and more. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.