Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 246 p. Classics of Modern Literature series. Selected Stories are: Emancipation, At the 'Cadian Ball, Desiree's Baby, La Belle Zoraide, At Cheniere Caminada, The Story of an Hour, Lilacs, Athenaise, A Pair of Silk Stockings, Neg Creol, Elizabeth Stock's One Story, and The Storm. Also includes Introduction by Sandra M. Gilbert, Suggestions for Further Reading, A Note on the Text. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser.
Date Published: 1/1/2005
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: New. 0451530101 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 29V. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser.
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Good. 0451530101 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser.
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Fine. 0451530101 Excellent Condition Book Club Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very clean, tight pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Edited with an introduction by Sandra M. Gilbert. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great reading condition, dj has shelf wear, pages clean, good appearance. Penguin American Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Feminist Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1899 and it shocked and outraged the official morality and ruined the author's reputation and career. Today, however, this novel has found a highly receptive audience among generations of women who have learned to value their own individuality and indepence. This is part of the Modern Classics in Literature series. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The jacket is in new ... read more
Description: Excellent condition, new, hardcover in new dust jacket. Very slight wear along dust jacket edges. Clean and crisp. A nice copy. 0451530101. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser., Harmondsworth
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pp., biblio.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A daring novel of a woman's sexual and spiritual awakening. The Awakening shocked turn-of-the-century readers and reviewers with its treatment of sex and suicide. In a departure from literary convention, Kate Chopin failed to condemn her heroine's desire for an affair with the son of a Louisiana resort owner, whom she meets on vacation. The power of sensuality, the delusion ... read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451530103ISBN:0451530101
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0451530101. Clean crisp DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean. Solid binding. Clean text-block. Classics of Modern Literature 8vo 8"-9" tall 246 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.