» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Awakening and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin (Sandra M. Gilbert, Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 246 p. Classics of Modern Literature series. Selected Stories are: Emancipation, At the 'Cadian Ball, Desiree's Baby, La Belle Zoraide, At Cheniere Caminada, The Story of an Hour, Lilacs, Athenaise, A Pair of Silk Stockings, Neg Creol, Elizabeth Stock's One Story, and The Storm. Also includes Introduction by Sandra M. Gilbert, Suggestions for Further Reading, A Note on the Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser. Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: New. 0451530101 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 29V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening used book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Moder Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening used book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Moder Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser. ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Good. 0451530101 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening used book

The Awakening

by Chopin, Kate other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $3.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser. ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Fine. 0451530101 Excellent Condition Book Club Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening and Selected Short Stories used book

The Awakening and Selected Short Stories

by Chopin, Kate other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very clean, tight pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Edited with an introduction by Sandra M. Gilbert. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bright Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature) used book

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature)

by Kate Chopin other copies of this book

price: $5.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Fine. New book & jacket. 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate, and Gilbert, Sandra M, Professor (Notes by) other copies of this book

price: $7.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great reading condition, dj has shelf wear, pages clean, good appearance. Penguin American Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening used book

The Awakening

by Chopin, Kate other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Feminist Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1899 and it shocked and outraged the official morality and ruined the author's reputation and career. Today, however, this novel has found a highly receptive audience among generations of women who have learned to value their own individuality and indepence. This is part of the Modern Classics in Literature series. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The jacket is in new ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening used book

The Awakening

by Chopin, Kate other copies of this book

price: $9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Excellent condition, new, hardcover in new dust jacket. Very slight wear along dust jacket edges. Clean and crisp. A nice copy. 0451530101. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Awakening

by ) By Chopin, Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings Tight Pages, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening used book

The Awakening

by Chopin, Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser., Harmondsworth Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pp., biblio.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A daring novel of a woman's sexual and spiritual awakening. The Awakening shocked turn-of-the-century readers and reviewers with its treatment of sex and suicide. In a departure from literary convention, Kate Chopin failed to condemn her heroine's desire for an affair with the son of a Louisiana resort owner, whom she meets on vacation. The power of sensuality, the delusion ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature) used book

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature)

by Kate Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature) used book

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature)

by Kate Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser. ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very Good. 0451530101 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Good. Side pages slightly dirty We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature) used book

The Awakening (Classics of Modern Literature)

by Kate Chopin; Editor-Sandra M. Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Awakening

by Kate Chopin other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Classics of Modern Literature ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: very good condition with clean text and tight binding; some minor edge wear; remainder mark; previous owner's signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Awakening new book

The Awakening

by Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M. (Edited By) Chopin other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Classics of Modern Literature Ser Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: New. Ships within 24 hrs from FL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finisterre Libre, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Awakening used book

The Awakening

by Chopin, Kate other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0451530101. Clean crisp DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean. Solid binding. Clean text-block. Classics of Modern Literature 8vo 8"-9" tall 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Awakening

by Chopin, Kate other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Classics, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.