Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. No Dust Jacket. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Description: Good. 0399152776 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. The corner of the inside dust cover has been cut off. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2005-06-07
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is tight and clean. Spine has a crease and the front top edge of cover is crimped, DJ has minor rubbing. Nice clean book. Full numberline. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. BOOK REVIEW: Taking a break from his popular Spenser series, Robert B. Parker exchanges the streets of present-day Boston for the dusty trails of a 19th-century mining town in this hard-bitten tale of the Wild West. Virgil Cole is the new marshal in Appaloosa, and he and his deputy, Everett Hitch, are tasked with dealing out justice to rancher Randall Bragg, a notorious thief of both ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Trace of edge wear and a small w written in the upper corner of the front pastedown. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: Very Good-Collectible in Fine jacket. / 0399152776. VG+ HB in Fine DJ, protected by mylar cover. "Signed Copy" sticker on the front cover. Good thing it's labeled b/c it's hard to make out Parker's typical "signature" of his initials scrawled on a marshall's badge on what may be a tipped in page. 276 p.; 24 cm. Sienna paper over boards with R.B.P. embossed on the front cover, quarter bound in brown cloth with bright gold title on spine. The only defect is a slight bump to the lower front corner ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, SLIGHT DISCOLORATION ON EDGE OF BOOK, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Good reading copy. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: New. 0399152776 NEW-Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York
Date Published: June 7, 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152771ISBN:0399152776
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Minor dust jacket wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "A richly imagined novel of the Old West, as spare and vivid as a high plains sunset, from one of the world's most talented performers. It was a long time ago, now, and there were many gunfights to follow, but I remember as well as I remember anything the first time I saw Virgil Cole shoot. Time slowed down for him. Always steady, and never fast...When it comes to writing ... read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Description: Good. 0399152776 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.