» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm-Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm-Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Bill And Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: B&w plates. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xiv], 304pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson; Foreword-Patricia Cornwell other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson; Foreword-Patricia Cornwell other copies of this book

price: $10.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson; Foreword-Patricia Cornwell other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with remainder mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Dr. Bill & Jefferson, Jon other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: 39 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 304pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Foreword by Patricia Cornwell. ISBN 0399151346. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Cornwell, Patricia D (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dea... used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dea...

other copies of this book

price: $15.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by William M. Bass~Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 23 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, William M. / Jefferson, Jon other copies of this book

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399151347. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M other copies of this book

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bill Bass And Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, William M. And Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $57.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Nowhere is there another lab like Dr. Bill Bass's. OIn a hillside in Tennessee, human bodies decompose in the open air, aided by insects, bacteria, and birds, unhindered by coffins and mausoleums. At the 'Body Farm, ' nature takes its course, with corpses buried in shallow graves, submerged in water, concealed beneath slabs of concrete, locked in trunks of cars. As stand-ins for murder victims, they serve the needs of science-and the cause of justice ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensics Lab--the Body Farm--Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensics Lab--the Body Farm--Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Bill/Jefferson, Jonn, Jon other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matt's Booxs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm and Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm and Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Bill And Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: NY: Putnam, 2003. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0399151346. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New. Excellent still in dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Search Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon other copies of this book

price: $15.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Good. 0399151346 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson; Foreword-Patricia Cornwell other copies of this book

price: $15.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bill Bass And Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: BRAND NEW. 0399151346. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $16.10

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Like New. Like New-ALL PAGES ARE BRAND NEW-has very minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: textbookrecycling_com, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Jefferson, Jon other copies of this book

price: $16.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, William M.; Jefferson, Jon other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: As New in As New jacket. Remander mark. unread copy. dust jacket with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre used book

Death's Acre

by Bass, Bill other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P PUTNAM, NEW YORK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Very Good in NEAR FINE jacket. VG/NF, 304 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon And Bass, Wil other copies of this book

price: $18.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PUTNAM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. As one of the world's leading forensic anthropologists, Dr. Bass, a master scientist and engaging storyteller, shares his most intriguing cases: his revisit of the Lindbergh murder; the mystery of a headless corpse, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.