Description: Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Ilustrated with black and white Photographs. Very Good in Very Good DJ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 366pp. Ilustrated with black and white Photographs. Good-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations, bibliographical references. Tear in front of dust jacket on upper left, small hole in lower back, mild discoloration on top and upper side of book cover front and rear; text and illustrations are clean read more
Description: 366pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj [blue cover cloth is a bit faded in places; else VG+; dj = chipped @ spine ends & corners; else VG] The Viennese Rudolf Slatin (1857-1932), Victorian era soldier of fortune, was a key lieutenant of British General Charles "Chinese" Gordon in the Sudan at age 24 and went on to become Inspector General of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan for 14 years, where he was known as "Slatin Pasha. " Although an enobled Austrian subject in a time of increasing ... read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Putnam
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 366. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Putnam
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 366. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Putnam
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Putnam
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition USA
Binding: Hardcover, Illustrated
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0399110615. VG DJ with light nicking to the spine ends of the DJ, else VG, sqiare, tight and clean. NO names or ANY markings.; 003032; 366 Pages. read more
Edition: 1st USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399110610ISBN:0399110615
Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399110615. In DJ, not price clipped (8.95). 1st edition, 1st printing USA. Not remaindered. No names or markings.; 378 pages; DJ with nicked spine ends. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.