Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. The cloth covering the spine has buckled creating a wrinkle down the center of the spine; the buckling doesnot effect the binding, which is still fully intact. Some foxing on the top of the text box. DJ is uncut: lightly ruffled, but clean and colorful. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1994.
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 723 pages, maroon quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. read more
Description: Fine. 039571821X THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 723 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, modest soiling, rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket, bend along back flap, the cover and contents are fine. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. : Boston 1996
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dj. A simply entertaining and delightful book on Waugh and his times. 724 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Few light scratches on DJ back. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 723 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Selina Hastings is a writer and literary journalist. She worked for fourteen years at the Daily Telegraph and subsequently as literary editor at Harper's & Queen. "-Publisher. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Front flyleaf has owner book stamp and signature. Proceeds benefit youth orchestra! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995-04-19
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Very Good. No dust cover. Whited out name on 1st blank page. Otherwise, Like New. Same day shipping with tracking number on all domestic shipments. Quick response Customer Service. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395718216ISBN:039571821X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A good-looking ex-library book with mylar protective cover and usual stampings and labels. Near-perfect condition except for some light shelf-scuffing on protective cover. From appearances it may never have been read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.