» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/2/1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewers Dict Phrase and Fable CL

by Houghton Mifflin Company other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 662 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Company other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $4.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Very Good. This new looking book is in exellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ is VG except cut on inner corner. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Company, Houghton Mifflin other copies of this book

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Fine. 0395616492 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable

other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 662p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Company other copies of this book

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. DJ Lightly Soiled, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Company other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 662 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th-Century Phrase and Fable

by Pickering, David other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 662pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th-Century Phrase and Fable

other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: First U.S. edition. "An entertaining, informative guide to contemporary slogans and slang, idioms and catch phrases, acronyms and allusions. " 4to. 662 pages. Grey boards stamped in gilt. Dust jacket. Ex-library with a few markered out stamps. No wear. Fine/ Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable

by Edited other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent hardcover in fine jacket, as new, no markings, RB504208. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth Century Phrase and Fable: an Entertaining, Informative Guide to Contemporary Slogans and Slang, Idioms and Catch Phrases, Acronyms and Allusions

by Brewer, E. Cobham (Rev) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company;, Boston: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0395616492. 662 pages; Large 8vo 9"-10"; Lists 8000 new words and phrases coined since 1900. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: NEW/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0395616492. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Company other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Publishing other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Good in Good in mylar jacket. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, w/DJ. Typical library markings and inserts. Jacket is Good in mylar covering. Blank rear end paper removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable

other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good-condiiton with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable

by Not Available other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th-Century Phrase and Fable

by No Author Noted other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 662 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairy Knowe Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th-Century Phrase and Fable

by Houghton Mifflin Company other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: New in very good dust jacket. New book with a very slight stain on front of DJ. Does not affect text in any way. No other marks. Not remaindered. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 662 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brewer's Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Phrase and Fable

other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395616499 ISBN: 0395616492

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An entertaining, information guide to contemporary slogans and slang, idioms and catch phrases, acronyms and allusions. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Some pages have underlining in ink. Top margin of the leaves of pages 279-310 was cut short by the publisher, but no information is missing. Very slight stain on the back paste down. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and slight soiling. 662 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.