» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Good. First printing of a hardcover book w/good DJ in mylar. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-lib w/name stamp, "withdrawn" stamp & front endpaper removed. Pgs lightly tanned & closed edges slightly soiled. Spine faded. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Very Good. 0395127157 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Mass. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Library "When Tara Banerjee Cartwright...returns to her native Calcutta, she finds she must not only become an intermediary between two cultures but also bear witness to the downfall of her own class..." Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket is worn with many tears & a piece of the back missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamps, stickers etc. typical of ex-library book. Card pocket has been removed from ffep. Very minor storage wear. A solid, great copy. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First printing W, front endpaper missing and library name stamped on top of pages, no other library marks, dustjacket wrapped in mylar and taped to book, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter (Signed) used book

The Tiger's Daughter (Signed)

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth-covered Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Very Good+ in Good + jacket. Signed by Author Hint of bumps to upper corners and light rubs at lower edges of boards. No prev. owner name. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Author's first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $49.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing. Previous owner's bookplate is on the FFEP. One leaf has a corner crease. The leaves are slightly toned. The DJ is lightly bumped at the spine head and has minor wear on the spine ends and the corners. The folds have a few small scuffed spots. The flap price is intact. In Brodart DJ protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Signed by Author Cream cloth, clean and square but less than crisp. Sticker shadow on front pastedown. First printing. Signed on title page. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed at corners, sunned spine, under new mylar cover. Author's first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $77.59

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: 1971 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library gray cover No Dj tape stains top & bottom cover Houghton Mifflin Company P2Box26 ISBN: 0395127157. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Stated First Printing W Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tiger's Daughter used book

Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $12.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. 210 pgs. w. lib. markings & card pocket; back fly leaf has been cut off & glued to inside front cover; some tape residue from removed dj. protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $19.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, front endpaper removed, but in a very good dj. Hardcover First edition-The author's rather hard to find first novel, the story of the conflict between cultures as a young Indian woman who returns for a summer, with her American husband, to her privileged home in Calcutta. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Heavy rubbing and some chips to corners of d/j-puncture on outer edge of front d/j-now brodart protected. Book itself is no longer crisp and has some tanning to the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, (Bharati) other copies of this book

price: $66.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Octavo. "First Printing" stated. Beige cloth. Bit of toning to text paper, yellowing to first and last leaf (offsetting from binding), else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has rubbing and tears at spine tips and outer corners; good. This much-admired author's first novel, uncommon in first edition. Actually published in 1971? Jacket code is "1171". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book shows foxing at top page edges and slight lean. Jacket sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at edges, front flap corner creased. Overall a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Good. 0395127157 Very Good Hardcover, 1971, binding tight, covers good, library discard, card holder inside, some marks inside, ink stamp inside, ink stamp page edges, free tracking! ptu1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: Poor

The Tiger's Daughter used book

The Tiger's Daughter

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $103.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395127155 ISBN: 0395127157

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. | Ex-owner's name jotted (neatly) on half-title page and again on title page; else near fine in an unclipped (price = $5.95), mylar-protected, near fine dustjacket with just a touch of wear at tips & spinal extremities. An attractive copy of the author's first book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Power, Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wife

Wife

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $195.46!

Holder of the World

Holder of the World

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Jasmine

Jasmine

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

Desirable Daughters

Desirable Daughters

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tree Bride

The Tree Bride

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Leave It to Me

Leave It to Me

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!