» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy, And Moser, Barry (Illustrator) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy Willard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Good. Dust cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy Willard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy Willard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dj edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Barry Moser. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket is clean w/very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ballad of Biddy Early used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard., Nancy other copies of this book

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: alfred A Knopf Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: moser., barry. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, and her animal, human, and supernatural associates. Irish folklore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy.; Moser, Barry other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989; c1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Moser, Barry. [40] p. col. ill. 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard other copies of this book

price: $6.16

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Moser. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy Willard other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Good. First printing. Good with good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages. Light rubbing on end pages. Spine tight, tilted. D/J has light rubbing and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Moser. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballad of Biddy Early used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Moser, Barry. Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy, Illustrated By Moser, Barry Willard other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. First Edition. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-394-88414-0. Approx. 30 pages. Interior-flawless condition w/ numerous color illustrations. The beige boards and black spine have only a very small amount of edgewear, and there is a slight, outward bow to both boards. The DJ is not price-clipped, there is a mylar plastic cover, and there is only a small amount of wea r/tear along the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy Willard other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Very Good. First printing. Very good with very good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy Willard other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Barry Moser. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Oversized cream colored boards with black cloth spine in near-fine condition. DJ encased in mylar which has been taped at all 4 edges. Unpaginated. "Biddy Early was known and loved throughout Ireland in the nineteenth century as the Wise Woman of Clare. Though this simple peasant woman died over a hundred years ago, stories of her cures and prophecies are still whispered around the hearth on blustery winter nights. Now Nancy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Well-read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET; ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY MOSER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Full-color illustrations accompany these poems and ballads. Jacket is price-clipped with a 1" closed tear, now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Nancy Willard other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Signed. author signature inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $13.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Very good; Collectible. First Printing hardcover in dust jacket. Prior owner's name lightly signed to the front free endpaper. Otherwise Fine in faintly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Moser, Barry (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. NY: Knopf, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket. First Edition Exquisitely illustrated with haunting watercolor paintings, this collection of poetry was based by Willard on the legend of Biddy Early, famous for her cures and prophecies, and loved throughout Ireland in the 19th century as the Wise Woman of Clare. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy, Illustrated By Moser, Barry other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: HB. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, couple small tears along edges. A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, & her animal, human, and supernatural associates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy. Barry Moser Illustrator other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Near Fine (NF). in Near Fine (NF). jacket. First edition hardcover. Illustrated by award winner Barry Moser. Pages not numbered. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. No names, writing, or other marks. Hardcover. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy, Illustrated By Moser, Barry other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: HB. Very Good/Very Good. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, & her animal, human, and supernatural associates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Moser, Barry. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Audience: Young adult. Oversized children's hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (slight shelfwear to dust jacket), SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER, Original price of $13.95, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ballad of Biddy Early

by Willard, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394884141 ISBN: 0394884140

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated by Barry Moser. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.