» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A other copies of this book

price: $10.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. standard shipping only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro other copies of this book

price: $12.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good Condition. 0394720245 Previous owner's name in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker. Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker. Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books: Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 246 pages + 34 page Index. This book "tells the hidden story behind the shaping (and mis-shaping) of twentieth-century New York (city and state) and makes public what few have known: that Robert Moses was, for almost half a century, the single most powerful man of our time in New York, the shaper not only of the city's politics but of its physical structure and the problems of urban decline that plague us today. " VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very slight corner curl, else new unread condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Paperback--trade Publisher: Vintage Books,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1975. ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxxvii + 1246 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover with light shelf wear and light exterior soiling; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $17.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 X 6 X 2. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good. Illustrated with three sections of B/W photographs and seven maps. 1246 pages, selected interviews & bibliography, notes, plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

other copies of this book

price: $17.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good Condition. 0394720245. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A other copies of this book

list price: $25.00

our price: $20.00

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25" 1246 pp. First thus. Maps, multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Some edge and corner wear. Bit of staining and soiling of text edges. Upper, front corner of spine slightly bumped. Same with lower back corner of spine, but less so. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert other copies of this book

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394720245. 1246 pages, plus index. Faint crease on front cover, and some light bumping at corners; else clean. Pages just a bit age-toned, but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $24.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 68B97 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. No apparent wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with three sections of B/W photographs and seven maps. 1246 pages, selected interviews & bibliography, notes, plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro other copies of this book

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $25.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1975-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394720241. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro other copies of this book

price: $6.74

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro other copies of this book

price: $6.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Acceptable. Macaulay Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York [Inscribed First Paperback Edition] used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York [Inscribed First Paperback Edition]

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Photographs, Maps, and Other Illustrations. Very Good+/Near Fine. First paperback edition [September 1975] of the acclaimed and still-controversial life of Robert Moses, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography. The first book by Robert A. Caro, who is midway through his equally controversial life of Lyndon Johnson. Bound in original white wrappers lettered in red and black with the famed full-color caricature on front cover showing a cracking and eroding bust of Robert Moses towering above ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Good. Cover edge wear, pages & covers toned, binding beginning to loosen, spine creased, general shelf wear, smudging on covers. "The story of Robert Moses, who shaped the politics, the physical structure and even the problems of urban decline in New York. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Good. Cover creased. Excellent service�Ship every business day from New Orleans. *rs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Big Easy Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $15.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker new book

The Power Broker

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394720245. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $16.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo. Massive 1250+ page work. Illustrated. Shows trifle creasing at edges, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. other copies of this book

price: $19.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.