Description: Good. 0394548051 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0394548051 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, chipping and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 282 pages. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, N Y.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Stated first edition, first printing....hardcover edition....nice clean copy...binding is solid...text unmarked.....fiction. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Solid book, writing on first page, some stains on pages 15-17 & 24-27, dark stains on side edges, book & DJ show shelf & edge wear with scuffing. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Small tears throughout jacket, Slight shelf wear, Pages clear and unmarked. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ in Mylar jacket. Part One of a trilogy. One of the most amazing books I have ever read. Historical Fiction (really covers the myths of Latin American and American Indian origins and folklore. Uses information from early explorers and religious officials to recreate the history we never heard about. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Historical fiction. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Dust jacket is rubbed, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; several 1/2" to 1" closed tears on edges; two 1" horizontal closed tears on spine. Boards are brown with black cloth half binding and brown print on the spine and on device on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: VG+/VG+ Genesis-Part One of a Trilogy. Brown boards quarterbound in black cloth. Light bumping at the tail of the spine and at the tips of the lower corners. Dust Jacket-has light rubbing at its corners. Upper corner of the front inside flap has been price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: 0394548051. Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket, small piece of tape to rear panel, several chips and tears, small area of sticker removal to front paste down. Stated First American Edition. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st US Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. No dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Dust Jacket Design By Carin Goldberg; Text Design By Marsha Cohen. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the Pantheon books hardcover edition. The first part of Galeano's epic trilogy concerning the conquest of Latin America. xx, 298pp. Black quarter-cloth, brown paper boards, brown ink spine lettering, copper gilt designs front cover, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 17.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. Book is in fine ... read more
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1985, 1987, 1988
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: First US editions Three volume set. 293, 276, 301 pp. Nearfine with very good+ dustjackets. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. All three volumes signed by Galeano on the half title. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394548051. Very Good in like pictorial dustwrapper in protective Mylar cover. Minimal pertinent markings.; Ex-Library; 293 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394548050ISBN:0394548051
Description: Very good copies in very good dust jackets. Boards with cloth spines, 24 cm., 3 vols. Signed by the author in ink on ffeps. Vol. 2 ISBN: 039455244x Vol. 3 ISBN: 0394553616. read more
Description: New York. 1985. Pantheon Books. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket. Translated From The Spanish By Cedric Belfrage. 297 pages. Jacket design by Carin Goldberg. October 1985. A unique work, MEMORY OF FIRE: GENESIS is the extraordinary first volume of a great and ambitious project, a kind of historical fiction that resists categorization. In a voice stirring in its originality, Eduardo Galeano re-creates the turbulent saga of the conquest of the Americas, and above all ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.